Selections from the journals of the nineteenth-century French artist describe his feelings about art, creativity, and painters of the past, as well as his contemporaries
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Text: English, French (translation)
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 15071730-6
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by George Braziller, 1986. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with previous owner's annotations on first half of book and writing on front flyleaf and rear pastedown. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Seller Inventory # 410144
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First printing. Dust jacket has a few tiny closed tears, edge wear, scratches, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine, slightly sunned. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Seller Inventory # 051000
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Translated from the French by Mira Jacob and Jeanne L. Wasserman. The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover and is not price clipped. Not an ex-library copy. No names or marks in the text. Most books shipped within 24 hours. All books mailed with Delivery Confirmation in a heavy cardboard box. Scattered very light foxing on the book's top edge. Near fine condition. Selling Used and Rare books on line since April 1998 and from our bookstore in the heart of the Bluegrass since 1984. ; 8vo.; 154 pages. Seller Inventory # 40755
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal. Seller Inventory # 127553
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First American Edition. Publisher: George Braziller, New York, 1986. FINE hardcover book in FINE mylar-protected dust-jacket. First US Edition, First Printing. As new. Unread. Pristine. Seller Inventory # 2403270007
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 75L97_50_080761145X
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Seller Inventory # Abebooks562450
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Hardcover in glossy dust jacket. No marks or flaws. Stated First Printing. Unread copy in new condition. Seller Inventory # G5-WLOM-TWF1
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Seller Inventory # 080761145X