Lost in Austen Create Your Own

Campbell Webster, Emma

  • 3.58 out of 5 stars
    4,103 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Published by Riverhead Books, 2007
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since December 20, 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102947458

  • 3.58 out of 5 stars
    4,103 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

Bringing together Jane Austen's most beloved characters and storylines—a clever, playful, interactive, and highly entertaining approach to the wildly popular novels in which you, the reader, decide the outcome

Name: Elizabeth Bennet.
Mission: To marry both prudently and for love.
How? It's entirely up to the reader.


The journey begins in Pride and Prejudice but quickly takes off on a whimsical Austen adventure of the reader's own creation. A series of choices leads the reader into the plots and romances of Austen's other works. Choosing to walk home from Netherfield Hall means falling into Sense and Sensibility and the infatuating spell of Mr. Willoughby. Accepting an invitation to Bath leads to Northanger Abbey and the beguiling Henry Tilney. And just where will Emma's Mr. Knightley fit in to the quest for a worthy husband? It's all up to the reader.

A labyrinth of love and lies, scandals and scoundrels, misfortunes and marriages, Lost in Austen will delight and challenge any Austen lover.

About the Author: Emma Campbell Webster graduated from Oxford University in 2003, where she specialized in Austen. She currently lives and works as an actress in London. This is Emma’s first book.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Lost in Austen Create Your Own
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Publication Date: 2007
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Campbell Webster, Emma
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Used paperback

Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000572504

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 1.63
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Campbell Webster, Emma
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Used paperback

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Seller Inventory # mon0003477220

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.00
US$ 3.95 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Campbell Webster, Emma
Published by Riverhead Books, 2007
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_453577313

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.74
US$ 3.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Campbell Webster, Emma
Published by Riverhead Books, 2007
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459687831

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.74
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Campbell Webster, Emma
Published by Riverhead Books, 2007
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_443310303

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.74
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Campbell Webster, Emma
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Used paperback

Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Illustrated. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets. Seller Inventory # 001006875U

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.99
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 9 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Campbell Webster, Emma
Published by Riverhead Books, 2007
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00104412282

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.04
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Campbell Webster, Emma
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.1594482586.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.42
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Campbell Webster, Emma
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.1594482586.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.42
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Campbell Webster, Emma
Published by Riverhead Books, 2007
ISBN 10: 1594482586 ISBN 13: 9781594482588
Used paperback

Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only. Seller Inventory # mon0000042054

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.83
US$ 16.20 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 41 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book