Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. When Britannia Ruled the Waves: The Heyday of the Royal Navy This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0297846884 ISBN 13: 9780297846888
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0297846884 ISBN 13: 9780297846888
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Constable & Robinson Ltd, 1998
ISBN 10: 009475800X ISBN 13: 9780094758001
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2004
ISBN 10: 0297846884 ISBN 13: 9780297846888
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0297846884 ISBN 13: 9780297846888
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0297846884 ISBN 13: 9780297846888
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, United Kingdom, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0094737002 ISBN 13: 9780094737006
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A new portrait of Prince Rupert of the Rhine from a military perspective. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Constable & Robinson Ltd, 1998
ISBN 10: 009475800X ISBN 13: 9780094758001
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Constable & Robinson Ltd, 1996
ISBN 10: 0094755000 ISBN 13: 9780094755000
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Constable and Robinson, 1999
ISBN 10: 0094798508 ISBN 13: 9780094798502
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardback,in fine un-clipped d/j,no inscriptions.2007,1st edition.Fully illustrated in colour.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with toning. Good DJ.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2007
ISBN 10: 0753821850 ISBN 13: 9780753821855
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
US$ 12.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(Subject: History & Development of Warfare - General) Very good in d/w. Darkening on page edges. An examination of modern warfare. General Kitson examines the availabilty of nuclear weapons, the re-thinking of the battlefield, the need of the British Army to fight a full scale armoured battle, whilst also operating in a counter-insurgency role. (Published: 1987) (Publisher: Faber & Faber) (ISBN: 0571146937) (Pagination: vi + 186pp) (Condition: vg in dw) UL-XXXXXX.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, London, UK., 2004
ISBN 10: 0297846884 ISBN 13: 9780297846888
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover 2004, 1st edition. Dust jacket and boards in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Constable & Robinson Ltd, 1998
ISBN 10: 009475800X ISBN 13: 9780094758001
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Halsgrove, Wellington, 2008
ISBN 10: 1841145971 ISBN 13: 9781841145976
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
US$ 10.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Halsgrove, Wellington, 2008. Hard cover, landscape. Book condition : Very good to near fine. Appears little read. Superb illustrations. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #022321.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber Ltd, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0571146937 ISBN 13: 9780571146932
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 10.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hard cover with clipped dust jacket, both in good condition. Previous owner has penned FEP. General shelf and handling wear, including light creasing and light rubbing and scoring to jacket. Remainder mark to pageblock foot. Pageblock is tanned, leading into page edges. Within, pages are securely bound, and content is unmarked. CN. Used.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 17.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0297846884 ISBN 13: 9780297846888
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Stiff unmarked book in crisp dust jacket. ; 9.06 X 6.14 X 1.07 inches; 239 pages.
Language: English
Published by Somerset, Halsgrove, 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1841145971 ISBN 13: 9781841145976
First Edition
US$ 13.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 9.75 x 10.25 inchs approx. Near fine bright blue boards (hardback) gilt lettering to the spine, coloured pictorial dust jacket in near fine condition, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 112 pages, fully illustrated in colour. Delightful book about this talented maritime artist.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036122913 ISBN 13: 9781036122911
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.