Izaak Walton Illustrated by Arthur Rackham (19 results)

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing, London 1988
Series: Classic British Angling Library, Book 1 of 9. Book 1 of 9 - Classic British Angling Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Looking for Books?, CORPUS CHRISTI, U.S.A.Looking for Books?
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Book is clean with tight hinges, will lay fairly open for best reading. The Rackham illustrations are colored or sepia tinted, very lovely. Dust jacket has a little shelf wear along top edge.; 224 pages. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Books, London 1988
Series: Classic British Angling Library, Book 1 of 9. Book 1 of 9 - Classic British Angling Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.73
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. reissue. Reissue first printing . quarto hardback. 224 pp. Colour and black & white illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Finecondition in Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Original gift inscription on half-title page. Arthur Rackham (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.28
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1975. paperback. Fine in fine dust wrapper and in non-stick plastic wrap. DW showing light shelf wear. Lightly toned, text and illustrations crisp and clear and remains fine. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.24
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1975. paperback. Fine in fine dust wrapper and in non-stick plastic wrap. DW showing light shelf wear. Lightly toned, text and illustrations crisp and clear and remains fine. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.30
US$ 22.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Reprint. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Twelve colour plates and many in-text, black & white illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by Henry Williamson. 224 pages. 'Being a Discour…se of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers'. Text follows that of the 1676 5th edition with modernized spelling. This Harrap edition was first published in 1931 and reissued in 1975. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.

Language: English
Published by Weathervane Books, New York 1975
Series: Classic British Angling Library, Book 1 of 9. Book 1 of 9 - Classic British Angling Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.75
US$ 22.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Reprint Edition. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made plastic sleeve. Twelve [12] colour illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 224 pages.

Language: English
Published by Weathervane Books, New York 1988
Series: Classic British Angling Library, Book 1 of 9. Book 1 of 9 - Classic British Angling Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Karl Books, Alpharetta, U.S.A.Karl Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Printing: presumed; "Reissued 1975" stated on verso; no other printings identified. Hardback = Fine with very little wear. In Fine dust jacket [L8.00 NET IN UK] except for barely-noticeable spine fading and light wear at extremities.
Published by The Folio Society 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Paul Hughes - PBFA, Bishop Auckland, United KingdomPaul Hughes - PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.71
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Special Edition. Folio Society, 2000, twelve colour plates, original decorative cloth gilt, slipcase.

Language: English
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Superbbooks, San Francisco, U.S.A.Superbbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 195.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unusual burgundy cover with gold embossing. All plates present and in excellent condition, with tissue guards. Pages are unmarked, reasonably read, with some age darkening. Light edgewear on Cover. Approximately 8 X 10. 224 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by GEORGE G. HARRAP, LONDON 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United KingdomElder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 233.47
US$ 15.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. HARDBACK IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH BOARD, COMPLETE WITH 12 X FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS. ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS, BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AMONG TEXT BOOK MEASURES APPROX 10 x 8 INCHES SEVERAL NAMES TO HALF TITLE, MINOR RIPPLES TO FRONTIS TISSUE GUARD, LIGHT FOXING TO PAGE FORE-EDGES OVERALL… A SUPER COPY IN VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX. ARTHUR RACKHAM (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by GEORGE G. HARRAP, LONDON 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United KingdomElder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 370.81
US$ 15.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. HARDBACK IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH BOARDS & ORIGINAL PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKET, COMPLETE WITH 12 X FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS, ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS, BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AMONG TEXT BOOK MEASURES APPROX 10 x 8 INCHES COUPLE OF CLOSED TEARS OR CREASES TO EDGES OF…JACKET WITH CHIPPING MOSTLY AT TOP OF SPINE ON JACKET, FEW MARKS TO REAR OF JACKET, NAME TO FRONT ENDPAPER, MINOR MARKS TO HALF TITLE. OVERALL A NICE COPY IN VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDER. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX. ARTHUR RACKHAM (illustrator).

Published by London: The Folio Society, 2000. 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, United KingdomMinster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.92
US$ 24.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. First Folio Society edition. 8vo., pp.224, pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering, t.e.g., b/w and colour illustrations, colour frontispiece, pictorial endpapers; a fine copy in matching green slipcase with some light scratches.
Published by David McKay, Philadelphia
- Hardcover
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 99.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. Clean very good+ hard cover. No date (1931) but first. 12 full-colour plates with captioned tissue guards. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arthur Rackham (illustrator).
Published by David McKay, Philadelphia PA
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. covers show some handling and very light soiling, spine darkened corners a bit worn. gift inscription on front inner cover dated 1932. "The Publishers acknowledge the courtesy of Messrs John Lane the Bodley Head, Limited, in permitting the use of their edition edited by Richar…d Le Gallienne, first published in 1897. The text is from the fifth edition of 1676, the last to be revised by the author, but the spelling is modernized." 224 pages. all plates present. a much sought after book. ; 7 1/2 x 9 3/4 ". Illustrated by Arthur Rackham (illustrator).
Published by George G. Harrap (London) 1931
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 999.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham. Edition Limited to Seven Hundred and Seventy-Five Copies, of which this is No. 165. 1931 edition published by George C. Harrap & Co, Ltd (London). Has been protected in original custom brown slipcase. Off white full vellum cover with embossed gilt framing and titl…ing on front cover and spine. Exquisite binding. Pictorial end papers. Does have an Ex-Libris pastedown of L. A. Radcliffe. Also a gift inscription written in ink on blank page opposite first title page. 12 color plates (including frontispiece) with printed tissue guards and numerous black and white illustrations by Rackham. Gift worthy! Protected in a clear pouch. (BR) Box 327. Signed by Illustrator(s).

Published by George C. Harrap & Co Ltd, London 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerDeluxe signed limited edition of Arthur Rackham's wonderfully illustrated rendition of The Compleat Angler. Quarto, original publisher's full vellum decorated in gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 12 full-page color plates and 25 in-text line cuts. One of seven hundred and seventy-five numbered copies…signed by Arthur Rackham, this is number 143. In fine condition. An exceptional example. Though intended in part as a practical guide for fishermen, the lasting influence of The Compleat Angler stems from its qualities as a work of literature: it is arguably the best long prose-pastoral in English. This edition is based on the Richard La Gallienne edition of 1897, which, in turn, relies on the text of the fifth edition of 1676, the last to be revised by Walton himself. It is the first to be illustrated by Arthur Rackham, whose âfanciful imagination gave his illustrations instant recognition, and his dedication to illustration kept him in the public eye for 30 yearsâ (Hodnett, 233).
Published by London: Folio Society, 2000 2000
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contact seller3-star sellerIllustrated with twelve full page color plates by Rackham. Bound in publisher's original full green cloth with title and decorations in gilt on the front and spine, t.e.g., and decorated end papers. Fine in a fine slip case.
More imagesPublished by George G. Harrap & Co., London 1931
Seller: William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society, Fort Lauderdale, U.S.A.William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,150.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. Publisher's green morocco binding with gilt particulars. Top edge gilt. Decorated endpapers. Complete with twelve tissue-guarded colored plates. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. An attractive clean & supple copy. 7.75 x 10 in (19.5 x 25.5 cm). Arthur Rackham (illustrator).