Seller: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. Shows very minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by E. P. Dutton and Company, New York, NY, 1943
Seller: MindFair, Oberlin, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo hardcover. Grey cloth. No jacket. Some light soiling and edgewear on covers. Ex library copy with stamps, paste-ins and markings on title pages and flyleaves. No markings on text pages. Binding a little loose but still perfectly secure. 222pp.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 23.43
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by E P Dutton and Co, NY, 1943
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing, Stated. ------Beige cloth with blue cover/spine design. 222 pages with endpaper map and illustrated with sample pages from the diary-----VERY GOOD CONDITION, tight binding and hyinges, clean text- - - no dust jacket.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1940
Seller: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. None (illustrator). A man's odyssey across the United States by foot and rail to take on a Wall Street big shot. Book shows some mild wear and soil, jacket is in good condition with foxing, edgewear, rubbing, and soil. 335 pages, 5.5 x 8 inches.
Published by Novello & Co Ltd, 1976
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. Illustrated. Frederic Vanson "Some Twentieth Century Duo Sonatas A look at the neglected repertory" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti XLI: Fuga and Dallapiccola" / M B Stanfield "Bicentennial Music" / Ake Lundeberg "Don't Push The River - It Flows By Itself" / Leslie Sheppard "A Remarkable Amateur" / Arthur W Dykes "Tools And Tendencies" / Simon Collins "More Than Four seasons" / Montagu Cleeve "A Case For The Viola D'Amore" / A C P J Faanhof "The Mould" Henry roth "On'Masters Of The Bow' Edition 2 (Part 2) The Young Menuhin" (U.P.).
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1939
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Eerie River Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1990245498 ISBN 13: 9781990245497
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 21.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 21.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1940
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. (no dust jacket) [spine slightly turned, but no significant wear to book]. Novel about a man who goes on a cross-country odyssey to seek help from the businessman who bought his island home (called "Buenavista" in the book, but obviously Catalina) and thereby caused him to lose his job operating a glass-bottom boat.
US$ 15.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMaroon hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-Boots lib. Cover damaged slightly. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). 478pp.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 21.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Eerie River Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1990245498 ISBN 13: 9781990245497
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 25.53
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 314 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company., New York., 1939
Seller: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This book is bound in bright brown boards with bright brown letters on the spine. There is very light wear on the spine tips & cover corners. The numbers 99 in ink are on the front end paper. There are bright end paper maps. There is a bookstore stamp inside the front cover. The dates on the title page & copyright page match, so this a First Edition. The contents are clean & unmarked, the binding is tight. The dust jacket has small 1 cm. chips off the spine tips, wear on the corners & 1 closed tear on the top edge of the front cover. $2.50 on the flap.
Published by Baldini e Castoldi s.d.(1950 ca), Milano,, 1950
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: BUONO. NOTA:Tracce d'uso. / Milano, Baldini e Castoldi cm.14x20, pp.450, brossura Traduzione di Dina De Benedetti.
Published by E. P. Dutton
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. DJ has moderate edge wear with scuffing and smudging as well as tearing with paper loss. Boards have light shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound. End pages have age-toning and foxing with smudging. Page edges have age-toning and smudging. Interior pages are age-toned and smudged. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by E.P. Dutton, New York NY, 1943
Seller: Engel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Stated 1st Edition Copy from private WW2 collection. Unclipped dust jacket ($2.50) is complete but with large tears & old tape, now protected in an archival Brodart cover. Binding is tight. Cloth covered boards are In fine shape with crisp edges. Inside pages are as new - no writing or marks - with the slightest aging. Not Ex-Library, Photos gladly provided.
Published by E. P. Dutton, New York, 1943
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. Map endpages and facsimile manuscript; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; 1943 E. P. Dutton. HC/DJ 1st edition, stated. Soundly bound and clean in original color pictoril dust jacket with publisher's $2.50 issue price intact to unclipped front flap. Jacket sunned and fading at spine and lightly shelf soiled to rear panel. Jacket lightly shelf rubbed edges. Pictorial map endpages and facsimile manuscript letters. VG+/VG-.
Language: English
Published by E.P. Dutton, 1943
Seller: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Good minus first edition in fair unclipped dust jacket ($2.50). Binding is tight. Cloth covered boards are faded with some evidence of damp staining. Jacket fair with significant wear, evidence of damp staining, and missing pieces. Some tears fixed on jacket reverse with archival quality tape. Currently protected in an archival quality clear Brodart cover.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1939
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardbound in dust jacket. 1st edition. Dust jacket shows some edge wear. Previous owner's name on the front free end page, otherwise very good.
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1927
Seller: Friends of the Redwood Libraries, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Small Hardcover 1927 . Inscribed and signed by W. L. Rivers on the front free endpaper. Fair to good condition commensurate with age of the book, including fading, spinal rounding and bumped edges. Missing Dust Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by DUTTON, 1943
Seller: Serendipity: The Used Book Place, FRIDAY HARBOR, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Clean and tight with good dust jacket in mylar. No inscriptions or writing. Maps on endpapers. NOT ex-lib.