Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 2024
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Nicholas Konrad Cover Art; Harry Bliss, Paul North, Ellie Black, Roz Chast, Edward Steed, Tyson Cole, Victoria Roberts, Etc (illustrator). 1st. 104 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poems (Michael Ondaatje, Carrie Fontain); Louisa Tommas (Sporting Scene: Nikola Jokit); Mary Gaitskill (friendshsp Challenge; Rivalry between Girls); Jack Handry (sHouts & Murmurs); Patrick Radden Keefe (Oligarch's Son: Zac Brettler); Calvin Tomkins (Profiles: Thelma golden/ Studio Museum); Maggie Shaoono & Margaret Talbot (late-term Abortion cliic); Addie Citchens (Fiction); Adam Kirsh (Baruch Sp;inoza); Inkoo Kang (Truman Capote); Talk of the Town, Theatre : Cinema, Book Reviews;, Art . Etc.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 2023
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Edward Steed "Curiosities" Cover Art; Frank Cotham, Amy Hwang, Sam Gross Harry Bliss, Steve Martin, Roz Chast, Jake Thompson, Rich Sparks, Etc (illustrator). 1st. 72 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (daniel Poppick, Aria Aber); Allegra Goodman (Short Story); Hua Hsu (Profiles: Randall Parkk); Manvir Singh (Annals of Inquiry: You First? Who Gets to be Indigenous?); Jesse Eisenberg (Shouts & Murmurs); Ruth Margalit (Letter from Israel: Itamar Ben-gvir); Reporter at Large: South Africa Illegal Mining Boom); Rebecca Mead Rijksmuseum Vermeer show); Adam Gopnik (light pollution); Talk of the Town; Music, Theatre , Book Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 2023
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Kadie Nelson "Rideout"); Patrick McKelvie, Harry Bliss, Roz c Hast, Frank Cotham, E.W. Glenn, Johnny diNapoli, Edward Steed, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 68 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Mary Jo Bang, Matthew Zapruder); T. Coraghessan Boyle (short story); teddy Wayne (Shourts & Murmurs); Parul Sehgal (Jacqueline Rose); David Owens (Hidden cost of Free Returns); Zach Helfand (Sports: Monster-Truck phenomenon); Masha Gessen (Ukranian refugee); Liana Finck (Sketchbook: Confessons Twitter Poet); Talk of the Town; Music, Theatre , Book Reviews, Etc.
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Light rubbing to the covers. Speckled spine and endpages.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 2026
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Kadir Nelson "Cold Chll" cover art; other illus. by Michael Maslin, Barbara Smaller, Edward Steed, Steve Martin, Harry Bliss, Mick Setevens, Pia Guerra, etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 82 clean, unmarked pages; includes: Poems (LDavid Baker, Rachel Eliza Griffiths); Yiyun Li (Fiction); Alexis Wilkinson (Shouts & Murmnurs); Jill Lepore (American Chronicles: 1976, US Bicentennial wasn't smooth sailing); Robert Moor (Control of Nature: Radical Climate Protestors); James Verini (Letter from Tennessee: Alexander Friedmann broke into jail); Burkhard Bilger (Reporter Aloft: Airline turbulence is worse); Margaret Talbot (Critich at Large: Shere Hite" "The Hite Report" at 50); Talk Of The Town, Theatre, Cinema, Book Reviews;, Art (Hilton Als on Eugene Atget), Etc.
Published by Henry Holt and Co., New York, 1901
Seller: Antiques & Art, Piedmont, SD, U.S.A.
HC. Condition: good soiled cover. 246.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1967
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Quarter Buckram. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (Protective cover). First Edition. This book is in very good condition. The jacket is in good codnition save for some creasing and minor tears. There is one big piece missing from the top of he jackets spine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston & New York, 1926
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Over Board. Condition: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. This book is in very good condition for its age with tight binding and clean text. There is general wear and the gilt on the spine has been rubbed off. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Yale University Press, 1925
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. NOT ex-library. 1925 printing by Yale University Press. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text appears clean. No DJ. Back cover has thumbprint-sized smudge, otherwise shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York, NY, USA, 1967
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. xvi, 364, xiv pp, plus eight pages of illustrations. Quarter bound in blue cloth over brown cloth-covered boards, blind blind initials on upper panel, gilt and coloured lettering on the spine. Cloth covers very slightly brushed, some browning to text block edges. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. In its original worn, rubbed and chapped dust wrapper, with some tape repairs (quite nicely done) on the interior. A selection from American journalist, Edward J Morrow's broadcasts made between 1338 and 1961, standing as a permanent testament to the great reporter. He had a front-row seat at some of the most important events in recent history, and In Search of Light is also a public diary of a turbulent quarter of the last century. Here is Ed Murrow reporting from the rooftops of London in wartime, living with young American soldiers on a troopship in the Atlantic, describing the orchestrated hell of a bomb run to Berlin and responding with outraged disbelief to the horrors Buchenwald.
Published by The Commonwealth Fund, NY, 1932
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 143 pages. "This book has been prepared in the hope that it may recall to Commonwealth Fund Fellows their studies and travels. It may prove interesting also to their many American Friends, and to other readers both in England and America who will find in these pages some indication of the attitude of these students towards their international experience." Very good. (128).
Published by The Commonwealth Fund, New York, 1932
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 144 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Binding lightly soiled; spine a bit sunned. Light natural toning to blank endpapers. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece of the London Headquarters for the Commonwealth Fund Fellowships. Contents nice.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1962
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Stated first printing. Hardcover bound in blue and brown cloth. A Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Chips to the jacket's corners. Rubbing along the head and heel of the jacket's spine. Rubbing to the folds. Split at the front fold's lower 1". The rear panel is dust soiled and has creases/rubs along its upper edge. Shipping weight is three pounds. Additional shipping charges will apply to international orders.
Language: English
Published by arvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1932
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Facsimile Document (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; dj w/litgr toning, lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; maroon c w/gilt spine titles; owner's plarte; 104 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Harvard University Press, Massachusets, 1932, 1932
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Two faint white specks on the front board otherwise Fine in brown cloth with gilt titles. 1st Printing. 104pp 8vo.
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover.
Published by Macmillan, 1968
Seller: Mr Mac Books (Ranald McDonald) P.B.F.A., Thornhill, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 12.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardback Clean and unmarked book in very good condition. Price clipped dustwrapper with wear at edges and a tear and creasing on rear, now protected by a removeable clearview cover. Illustrated with B & W plates. Includes a selection of the significant broadcasts from the American journalist,made between 1938 and 1961. Incuding reports on reports from the rooftops of London during the Blitz, Korea and Joseph McCarthy's witch hunt. 304 pages Wt 0.6 Kg Very Good (Good).
Published by Harvard University Press, 1932
Seller: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. In very good, clean, unmarked condition with a lightly tanned text block. Dust jacket is missing. Brown boards with gold gilt lettering. Edge wear to boards including rubbing at heel of spine. Contains facsimile reproductions of all the known carol collections printed in the sixteenth century along with the unique copy of Kele's Christmas Carolles found in the Huntington Library.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Book Very Good. No dust jacket. From the collection of Charles Edward Roberts, owner and founder of Wonder Book & Video. With his signature on his personalized bookplate on front paste down. (english poetry, carols, early modern, 1500-1700).
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green And Co., New York, 1914
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 416 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt. First Printing Of This Second Edition, With 1914 Date On Title And Copyright Pages. A Fine Compilation Of Articles On Mathematical Topics By America's Most Distinguished Mathematicians And Students Of Historical Mathematics. Near Fine, Slight Rubbing, No Fading Or Fraying, Hinges Solid, No Names Or Marks.
Published by Connecticut Academy or Arts and Sciences, published under the Auspices of Yale University, New Haven, CT, 1903
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condition: Good. Pages 237-290. Name and date in ink on front cover. Pages UNCUT. Footnotes. At least one poem appears to be in French. Edward Bliss Reed was an English professor at Yale University. In addition to teaching, Reed was also involved with publications, such as the Yale Review. Reed was also a scholar of Christmas carols, a project that spanned twenty-six years and required Reed to translate many songs. Aside from academic research, he also wrote poetry. The Connecticut Academy or Arts and Sciences was chartered in 1799 ".to cultivate every art and science which may tend to advance the interest and happiness of a free and virtuous people." The Connecticut Academy of the Arts and Sciences is the third-oldest learned society in the United States. As part of its mission to disseminate scholarly information, in 1810 the Academy commenced publications on all aspects of the sciences, arts, and humanities. It has three series: Memoirs are monographs or book length publications; Transactions are essays in history, economics, mathematics, archeology, languages, literature, and the natural sciences, and most recently, articles of an interdisciplinary nature. Thomas Fairfax, 3rd Lord Fairfax of Cameron (17 January 1612 - 12 November 1671), also known as Sir Thomas Fairfax, was an English politician, general and Parliamentary commander-in-chief during the English Civil War. An adept and talented commander, Fairfax led Parliament to many victories, notably the crucial Battle of Naseby, becoming effectively military ruler of England, but was eventually overshadowed by his subordinate Oliver Cromwell, who was more politically adept and radical in action against Charles I. Fairfax became unhappy with Cromwell's policy and publicly refused to take part in Charles's show trial. Eventually he resigned, leaving Cromwell to control the country. Because of this, and also his honorable battlefield conduct and his active role in the Restoration of the monarchy after Cromwell's death, he was exempted from the retribution exacted on many other leaders of the revolution. During the Commonwealth of England in 1654, Fairfax was elected MP for the newly created constituency of West Riding in the First Protectorate Parliament. He received a pension of £5,000 a year, and lived in retirement at his Yorkshire home of Nunappleton until after the death of the Lord Protector in 1658. Nunappleton and Fairfax's retirement there, as well as his personality, are the subject of Andrew Marvell's country house poem, Upon Appleton House. The troubles of the later Commonwealth recalled Lord Fairfax to political activity, and in 1659 he was elected MP for Yorkshire in the Third Protectorate Parliament. For the last time Fairfax's appearance in arms helped to shape the future of the country, when George Monck invited him to assist in the operations about to be undertaken against John Lambert's army. In December 1659 he appeared at the head of a body of Yorkshire gentlemen, and such was the influence of Fairfax's name and reputation that 1,200 horse quit Lambert's colors and joined him. This was speedily followed by the breaking up of all Lambert's forces, and that day secured the restoration of the monarchy. In April 1660 Fairfax was re-elected MP for Yorkshire in the Convention Parliament. He was put at the head of the commission appointed by the House of Commons to wait upon Charles II at the Hague and urge his speedy return. His actions assisted the Stuart Restoration. Fairfax provided the horse which Charles rode at his coronation. Fairfax had a taste for literature. He translated some of the Psalms, and wrote poems on solitude, the Christian warfare, the shortness of life, etc. During the last year or two of his life he wrote two Memorials which have been publishedâ"one on the northern actions in which he was engaged in 1642-44, and the other on some events in his tenure of the chief command. At York and at Oxford he endeavored to save the libraries from pillage, and he en.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1967
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Printing [Stated]. xv[1], xii, 364, [6] pages. Illustrations. Index. Underlining noted. The dust jacket is worn, torn, soiled, chipped, and taped--barely qualifying for poor condition. This is a truly unique association copy. Fep has two notable inscriptions. The top one reads This is the first copy distributed by Knopf. It is the joint property of Lois A. and Edward Bliss, April 10, 1967. The second reads Hand delivered to me by Ashbel Green, managing editor, Alfred A. Knopf E.B. [Edward Bliss]. Edward Bliss was a television writer, producer, and editor who worked with such famous broadcasters as Edward R. Murrow and Walter Cronkite. He spent a quarter-century at the network that was then the dominant force in broadcast journalism. Bliss wrote several well-received books and taught journalism. Bliss was considered one of the best of all news scriptwriters. During his 25 years at CBS radio and television, Bliss wrote and edited the news summary for Edward R. Murrow's broadcasts, worked on the investigative TV series CBS Reports with Fred W. Friendly, and was executive assistant to CBS News president Richard S. Salant. In 1963, Bliss became Walter Cronkite's news editor when the CBS Evening News became TV's first half-hour news broadcast. Bliss was news editor on the broadcast that announced the death of President Kennedy; he had been monitoring the reports and gave Cronkite the news when he returned from lunch. After Murrow died his widow, Janet Huntington Brewster, asked Bliss to edit a collection of his work. The book, In Search of Light: The Broadcasts of Edward R. Murrow, 19381961. Ashbel Green (March 15, 1928 September 18, 2012) was an American book editor. He was a senior editor and vice president at Alfred A. Knopf. He oversaw the publication of over 500 books including books by of Gabriel García Márquez and Walter Cronkite's autobiography. He was "one of the finest history editors in all of American history[and] helped make the Knopf imprint the most distinguished in the United States." Edward Roscoe Murrow (born Egbert Roscoe Murrow; April 25, 1908 April 27, 1965) was an American broadcast journalist and war correspondent. He first gained prominence during World War II with a series of live radio broadcasts from Europe for the news division of CBS. During the war he recruited and worked closely with a team of war correspondents who came to be known as the Murrow Boys. A pioneer of radio and television news broadcasting, Murrow produced a series of reports on his television program See It Now which helped lead to the censure of Senator Joseph McCarthy. Fellow journalists Eric Sevareid, Ed Bliss, Bill Downs, Dan Rather, and Alexander Kendrick consider Murrow one of journalism's greatest figures. Murrow's life has been dramatized in several films, including Good Night, and Good Luck, which takes its name from the signature sign-off phrase Murrow used to end many of his wartime broadcasts. Murrow joined CBS as director of talks and education in 1935 and remained with the network for his entire career. CBS did not have news staff when Murrow joined, save for announcer Bob Trout. Murrow's job was to line up newsmakers who would appear on the network to talk about the issues of the day. Trout gave Murrow tips on how to communicate effectively on radio. Murrow's reports, especially during the Blitz, began with what became his signature opening, "This is London," Murrow achieved celebrity status as a result of his war reports. They led to his second famous catchphrase, at the end of 1940, with every night's German bombing raid, Londoners who might not necessarily see each other the next morning often closed their conversations with "good night, and good luck. On March 9, 1954, Murrow, Friendly, and their news team produced a half-hour See It Now special titled "A Report on Senator Joseph McCarthy". The broadcast contributed to a nationwide backlash against McCarthy and is seen as a turning point in the history of television. Murrow resigne.