Bok Hannes Evans E Everett (11 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Fantasy Press, Inc., Reading 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 26.87

      US$ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Blue Cloth, Gilt. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine DJ. First Edition, First Binding. A bright, clean copy of book and dustjacket. Some offset of title from DJ onto spine as usual with this book. First state DJ with original price $3.00, just a touch of rubbing at corners. Hannes Bok Dustjacket (illustrator)

    • Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, PA 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, U.S.A.LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC.

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 22.00

      US$ 4.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Cloth. Condition: Very Good Minus. Good Plus. First Edition. George Hanlon, Secret Operative of the InterStellar Corps, can read minds. His unique gift helps him with his assignments, of course - except that he has a lot of trouble with alien minds. Blue boards have wear at edges with some fraying, some soiling, pencil mark on f

    • More images

      Published by Fantasy Press Inc, Reading, Pa. 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Pa. Fantasy Press Inc., 1955 First Edition Trade Edition 233 pages, Small Press Science fiction Novel. A very good copy with the cloth binding neatly cleaned, light wear in a Fine Dust Wrapper. See Photo cel. Dust Wrapper artwork by Hannes Bok (illustra

    • Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 27.50

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 16, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Earle Bergey for "The Blue Flamingo" (novel) by Hannes Bok. Includes "The Conquest of Two Worlds" (novelet; reprint) by Edmond Hamilton; "Aleph Sub One" by Margaret St. Clair; "Ultra Evolution" by Polton Cross (John Russell Fear

    • Published by Better Publications, inc. 1948

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 23.20

      US$ 12.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      First Edition. STARTLING STORIES, Better Publications, inc., January, 1948, first edition, volume 16, #3, some modest closed tears to the covers, else near fine in full color Earle Bergey pictorial wraps. Contributions by Hannes Bok, Edmond Hamilton, E. Everett Evans, et.al.

    • Published by Reading PA: Fantasy Press 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, U.S.A.Nicholas J. Certo

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 40.00

      US$ 6.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. FINE in FINE dust jacket with art by Hannes Bok.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hermitage Publications Ltd. Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Weird Tales, Leicester 1952

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 61.81

      US$ 28.80 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. UK edition. Includes all the stories in the September 1952 US edition and The Eyrie and reviews. Has the same cover art by Virgil Finlay. Contains a letter by Wilcox, 'Hallowe'en in a Suburb' by Lovecraft (poem), 'Island of the Hands' by St. Clair, 'Table No. 16' by Cas

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 35.71

      US$ 28.80 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The spine is worn with quite a bit of surface chipping. Browning to the rear cover with some light edge chipping to the covers. The pages are browned but otherwise unmarked. Contains Four from Jehlam by Harding, Weirdisms by Coye, Food for Demons by Evans, The Thirteenth Floor by Gr

    • Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, PA 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books ABAA, IOBA, Manasquan, U.S.A.Brenner's Collectable Books ABAA, IOBA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 75.00

      US$ 4.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo., 223pp. Beautiful Stated First Edition, (Trade), of the author's third book and the sequel to "Man of Many Minds". Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. A touch of off-setting to gutters. Very attractive unclipped Hannes Bok dust-jack

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, PA 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: SF & F Books, Chester, U.S.A.SF & F Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 7,500.00

      US$ 5.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition - Limited to 2 leather bound publisher's copies of which this is number 1! Inscribed by publisher Ernsbach to the author E. Everett Evans on the limitation page. Unique! Ernsbach retained a complete collection of the #2 copies, while the #1 copie

    • More images

      Published by Fantsay Press, Inc., Reading, Pennsylvania 1955

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 100.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Alien Minds by E. Everett Evans SIGNED 1st LTD ED Hannes Bok Cvr Signed A flat clean copy. Some sunning to cloth spine and board edges. Bright dust jacket. Minor chipping to spine ends and rubbing to corners. In clear cover. Not price clipped. Li