Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (2)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

  • New (No further results match this refinement)
  • As New, Fine or Near Fine (No further results match this refinement)
  • Very Good or Good (No further results match this refinement)
  • Fair or Poor (No further results match this refinement)
  • As Described (2)

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

  • Any Price 
  • Under US$ 25 (No further results match this refinement)
  • US$ 25 to US$ 50 (No further results match this refinement)
  • Over US$ 50 
Custom price range (US$)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Seller image for Le vieux chasseur ou la chasse en action for sale by Librairie Le Feu Follet

    DEYEUX - FOREST

    Published by Houdaille, 1837

    Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, France

    Association Member: ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 682.42

    US$ 34.57 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Houdaille | Paris 1837 | 9.50 x 15.50 cm | relié | Edition "vade mecum" illustrée de 55 gravures dessinées par Forest. Reliure en plein maroquin de Russie marron, dos à quatre nerfs sertis de guirlandes noires orné de doubles caissons dorés et décorés de motifs typographiques dorés, date et lieu dorés en queue, roulettes dorées sur les coiffes, encadrement de quintuples filets dorés et de fleurons dorés en écoinçons sur les plats, gardes et contreplats de papier caillouté, encadrement d'une dentelle dorée sur les contreplats, toutes tranches dorées, doubles filets dorés sur les coupes, deux coins légèrement émoussés, couvertures et dos conservés, superbe reliure signée Mercier successeur de Cuzin. Bel exemplaire parfaitement établi dans une reliure en plein maroquin de Mercier. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] "Vade mecum" edition illustrated with 55 engravings drawn by Forest. Full brown Russia morocco binding, spine with four raised bands set with black garlands decorated with gilt double compartments and gilt typographical motifs, gilt date and place at foot, gilt roulettes on headcaps, quintuple gilt fillet frame with gilt fleurons at corners on boards, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, gilt dentelle frame on pastedowns, all edges gilt, double gilt fillets on edges, two corners slightly bumped, covers and spine preserved, superb binding signed Mercier successor to Cuzin. Fine copy perfectly executed in a full morocco binding by Mercier. *.

  • Seller image for Physiologie du chasseur. Vignettes d'Eugène FOREST. for sale by Librairie Jacques Desse

    DEYEUX, FOREST

    Language: French

    Publication Date: 1841

    Seller: Librairie Jacques Desse, Paris, France

    Association Member: ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 59.34

    US$ 30.30 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1841 Paris, Aubert / Lavigne, sd [1841]. In-32, 117-(10) p., reliure vers 1890 bradel demi-percaline verte, pièce de titre en maroquin rouge, couv. cons. Edition originale. 58 jolies vignettes gravées sur bois. * Thiebaud, 273 ; Lhéritier, Physiologies, p. 33. * Voir photographie(s) / See picture(s). * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte sur rendez-vous.