PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 33.49
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 34.17
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by J. H. Parker
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Volume 2. Latin edition with English preface. (Great Britain, Church History, Books in Latin) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: Très Bon Etat. In Press- Libres Cahiers pour la Psychanalyse ( N°4) 2001 .- Bel In-8° au format 15x21cm, élégante couverture caramel ornée d'un monogramme figurant un arbre d'où s'envolent des pages de papier-feuillage, titrage en rouge et noir, bel exemplaire, 123 pages. Très Bon Etat Les Libres cahiers pour la Pensée Freudienne prennent pour argument de chaque N° un texte de Freud et Rassemblent les contributions d'auteurs (.).En s'adressant à ceux qu'attire la pensée Freudienne les Cahiers Libres (?) s'efforcent de soutenir la communication analytique.Les bouleversements apportés par la découverte de l'inconscient dans la compréhension des conduites humaines et le traitement de la souffrance psychique continuent de mettre à l'épreuve les textes de Freud et sa méthode.La présence de la Psychanalyse s'affirme par les conditions rigoureuses de sa pratique, dans les exigences de la formation des analystes et par la qualité des échanges qui animent la communauté analytique. *** PROCHAINE MISE A JOUR DU CATALOGUE LE 12 JUIN 2026 *** Paiement PayPal immédiat, Colissimo contre signature pour les envois de plus de 50 euros, Mondial Relay accepté pour : FRANCE Allemagne, Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Portugal, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne (Communiquer votre point ou locker si connu). Une participation supplémentaire peut être demandée pour les colis lourds hors France où les envois compris entre 5 et 25 kg sont dégressifs : 2 à 4 kilogrammes - 7.99 / 5 à 10 kg - 15.99 / 15 -25 kg - 25.99. Certaines de nos collections ( Vian, Céline, Camus (.) peuvent être expédiées en Franco de port. Pour l'international hors Europe (Suisse, Canada, Japon, Etats-Unis, les frais d'expéditions peuvent varier selon le poids (mise à jour : 1 juin 2026).
Published by EDISUD, 1999
ISBN 10: 2744900761 ISBN 13: 9782744900761
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Neuf. NA13604, 2182A 3, 9782744900761.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 43.09
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 43.80
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 22.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, a collection of letters written by Gilbert Foliot, the influential Bishop of London during the 12th century, offers a unique glimpse into the political, religious, and social issues of the time. Foliot's letters reveal his involvement in major ecclesiastical and secular controversies, including the Becket controversy and the dispute over the election of the Archbishop of York. They also shed light on the role of the Church in medieval society, the relationship between the Church and the Crown, and the lives of ordinary people in the Middle Ages. The author's observations on the human condition and the nature of spirituality provide insights that continue to resonate today, making this book a valuable resource for scholars, students, and anyone interested in the history of the Church and the Middle Ages. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 23.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This captivating collection of 150-200 letters by Bishop Gilbert Foliot offers an immersive insight into the life and times of one of the most prominent churchmen of the 12th century. Foliotâs letters are a treasure trove for historians, providing a window into the ecclesiastical and political landscape of England during the reign of Henry II. As Abbot of Gloucester from 1139 to 1148, and later as Bishop of Hereford and London, Foliot played a key role in the Becket controversy that shook the English church. His writings reveal his deep engagement with the critical issues of his day, from the relationship between the crown and the church to the role of the papacy. Foliot emerges from these letters as a complex and fascinating figure, a skilled diplomat and a man of strong convictions. His writings are a testament to his intellectual prowess and his enduring influence on the development of the English church and state. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0353864811 ISBN 13: 9780353864818
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: French
Published by BERGER LEVRAULT, 1895
Seller: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. FLEURI A (illustrator). ROUSSEURS ET MOUILLURES . UN MORCEAU DE COIFFE SUPERIEURE MANQUE . RELIURE DEMI CHAGRIN.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 22.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book analyzes the evolution of the German army from its origins to the implementation of the 1893 military law, which established the foundations of the modern German army. The author meticulously traces the army's development through various historical periods, highlighting the impact of key figures like Frederick the Great and Helmuth von Moltke. The book delves into the political and social context that shaped the army's transformation, exploring the interplay between military strategy, technological advancements, and the Prussian state's ambitions. It examines the role of the army in Prussia's rise to dominance within the German Confederation and its subsequent unification under the German Empire. The author provides insights into the army's organization, training methods, and armament, emphasizing the progressive increase in its size and capabilities. Particular attention is given to the concept of the "nation in arms" and the efforts to integrate the army with civilian society. The book concludes by emphasizing the significance of the 1893 military law, which established the blueprint for the formidable German army that would play a central role in World War I and World War II. This comprehensive analysis offers valuable insights into the historical evolution of the German army, its impact on German history, and its enduring legacy in shaping the military landscape of Europe. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Brossura. Condition: nuovo.
Published by 1932-33, Iles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon, 1932
Condition: Very good. Seven handwritten letters on various sized notepaper. Two are on letterhead for Henri Foliot, Commerçant, Iles Sant-Pierre et Miquelon. One envelope with return address from Henri Foliot addressed to Miss Rosella McIsaac, Souris East, P.E.I., Canada. Folds and some small tears. Love letters in nice legible handwriting.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80100916: 1895. In-12. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 319 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte, en culs-de-lampe et en lettrines. Etiquette de code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. . . . Classification Dewey : 943-Allemagne, Autriche, Hongrie.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 42.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 364 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.81 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from [ca. 1750] edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 24.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 44.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 406 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.92 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1895 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 338 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 338 Language: French.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 45.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 364 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.81 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1845 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 375 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 375.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1846 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 373 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 373 Volume 2 Language: Latin.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1845 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 414 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 414 Volume 1 Language: Latin.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 48.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 406 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.92 inches. This item is printed on demand.