Gil Pero (6 results)
Published by Imp. de C. González 1861
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librería Miguel Miranda, Lope de Vega n.º XIX, Madrid, SpainLibrería Miguel Miranda
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.62
US$ 17.24 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair / Aceptable. [PRIMERA EDICION].- Madrid: Imp. de C. González, 1861.- 44 p.; 8º menor (16 x 11,5 cm); Conservando todas sus barbas; Rústica Ed. Las cubiertas algo ajadas y con pequeñas faltas en las esquinas. Por lo demás en buen estado. Libro en español TEATRO ESPAÑOL DE LOS SIGLOS XIX-XXI.
Published by Saint-Sébastien, Imprimerie Areas, Saint-Sébastien 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 186.43
US$ 40.35 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. In-12. Reliure demi-basane rouge, dos lisse orné de filets dorés, auteur et titre dorés, 138 pp., desssins dans le texte. premier plat épidermé en pied, des rousseurs sinon bon exemplaire d'un ouvrage peu courant. Les origines - Coup d'oeil historique - élevage du taureau de course - Ses q…ualités - Le Torero dans et hors l'arène - art de combattre le taureau à pied et à cheval - Les règles du torero - Les suertes - La plaza - Les coulisses - Règlement - Conseils aux étrangers, etc.
More imagesPublished by [printed by Aréas in Pau] Chez les principaux libraires, [n.d., c. 1885-1896]., Saint-Sébastian [San Sebastián] 1885
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Justin Croft Antiquarian Books Ltd ABA, Faversham, United KingdomJustin Croft Antiquarian Books Ltd ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 274.68
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition, rare. A French-language guide to the culture and rules of bull-fighting, published in the Basque city of San Sebastián (long before it was immortalised as the centre of bull fighting by Hemingway). The book is undated, but Worldcat lists other works printed by Aréas in the period 1885-1896. At least four editions…followed, all undated. 8vo (186 × 126 mm), pp. [4], 138, [2], vignette illustrations. Slightly browned. Original yellow wrappers printed in red. Very slightly frayed at edges, spine slightly worn, wanting a short portion at foot, but actually a very good copy.
More imagesLanguage: French
- Hardcover
Seller: LA FRANCE GALANTE, Saint MARTIN sur LAVEZON, FranceLA FRANCE GALANTE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 112.81
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Saint-Sébastien . Chez les principaux libraires . PAU . Imprimerie Aréas . Vers 1890 . 2e édition . Un volume in-12 en reliure demi toile à piéce de titre cuit , de 138 pages illustrées . Quelques rousseurs en début & fin , Trés bon état . Couvertures conservées . EX-LIBRIS illustré en gar…de : " CHATEAU DE ROSNY - LA SOLITUDE ".
Published by SAINT-SÉBASTIEN: Chez les Principaux Libraires. Imprimerie Aréas, 14, Rue Taylor, Pau. (ca.1889) 1889
Seller: Paul Orssich HISPANIC STUDIES, OKEFORD FITZPAINE, United KingdomPaul Orssich HISPANIC STUDIES
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 103.00
US$ 28.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo. Bien encuadernada en media piel de época; lomo con nervios, título dorado y filetes en seco. Algunas leves manchas de óxido.138 pp; 1 h; viñetas entre texto.Palau y Díaz Arquer sugieren que Pero Gil es seudónimo de José Aparici. 'Ayant lu ce volume. son cerveau et son estomac décideront pour ou contre le spectacle.'Palau 10…1 939. Díaz Arquer 1271. BN: Fiesta Nacional 1471.
More imagesPublished by SAINT-SÉBASTIEN: Chez les Principaux Libraires. Imprimerie Aréas, 14, Rue Taylor. circa 1890., Pau. 1890
Seller: LIBRERIA ANTICUARIA LUCES DE BOHEMIA, ZARAGOZA, SpainLIBRERIA ANTICUARIA LUCES DE BOHEMIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 118.74
US$ 86.46 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación tela posterior. 2h. 138 pp; 1 h; viñetas entre texto. Les Courses de Taureaux. Description Technique et Pittoresque a l'usage des Étrangers avec Dessins Explicatifs. Les Origines - Coup d'Oeil Historique - Élevage du Taureau de Course - Ses Qualités - Le Torero dans et hors l'Arène - Art de Combattre le Taur. Pala…u y Díaz Arquer indican que Pero Gil es seudónimo de José Aparici. Palau 101 939. Díaz Arquer 1271.