Language: English
Published by Fall River Press, NY, 2008, First Compilation Edition, Second Printing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1435110196 ISBN 13: 9781435110199
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Fall River Press, NY, 2008, First Compilation Edition, Second Printing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1435110196 ISBN 13: 9781435110199
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 1586632477 ISBN 13: 9781586632472
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2nd Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2000
ISBN 10: 1567998151 ISBN 13: 9781567998153
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Two short tears and some edgewear to dustjacket. The "Ace" had become a new kind of hero by the time the skies became a primary battlefield during World War II?and the dogfights that ensued became more deeply personal than those on the ground below. These inspired paintings capture both the courage and tenacity of these men and their machines in more than seventy works, painstakingly recreated by artists in vivid detail. They tell harrowing stories of wounded Robert S. Johnson, tailed by a Luftwaffe full of deadly purpose?but without ammunition?and Germany's legendary Erich Hartmann, the first fighter pilot to down 300 enemy aircraft. Each painted by respected aviation art masters, including Stan Stokes, Robert Taylor, and Roy Grinnell, they are enhanced with archival photographs of legendary Aces and their planes and battles. It's an authoritative tribute to the men of the skies?and a great gift for any aficionado of aviation or military history.
Language: English
Published by Friedman/Fairfax Publishing October 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 1567998151 ISBN 13: 9781567998153
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Like New. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.
Language: English
Published by Metro_Books January 2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 1435110196 ISBN 13: 9781435110199
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Oversized Hardback. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Both the dust jacket and the book are in "Near Fine" condition. Bookseller Inventory BS/BS10705 02/2021.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A few light scratches on the jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing indicated on the copyright page. Fine and bright with no wear or markings in a fine jacket. Looks new. This first printing contains: Flying Aces; Bomber Missions; and Carrier War. A beautiful work with full-color illustrations throughout. This price will also include the cost of extra shipping via USPS media mail.
Language: English
Published by Fall River Press, New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 1435110196 ISBN 13: 9781435110199
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd (1st, this). 447pp.incl.index; HB dk.blue w/silver; wear on bttm.edges; clean,tight pgs. DJ dk.blue w/white wpine-color pic.cover w/blk.; fine. More than 200 paintings of aerial encounters.
Language: English
Published by Friedman Fairfax Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 1586632477 ISBN 13: 9781586632472
Paperback. The "Ace" had become a new kind of hero by the time the skies became a primary battlefield during World War II--and the dogfights that ensued became more deeply personal than those on the ground below. These inspired paintings capture both the courage and tenacity of these men and their machines in more than seventy works, painstakingly recreated by artists in vivid detail. They tell harrowing stories of wounded Robert S. Johnson, tailed by a Luftwaffe full of deadly purpose--but without ammunition--and Germany's legendary Erich Hartmann, the first fighter pilot to down 300 enemy aircraft. Each painted by respected aviation art masters, including Stan Stokes, Robert Taylor, and Roy Grinnell, they are enhanced with archival photographs of legendary Aces and their planes and battles. It's an authoritative tribute to the men of the skies--and a great gift for any aficionado of aviation or military history. 2001. A near fine copy only marked by minor rubbing at the spine ends. {"length" => ["11"], "width" => ["12"], "units" => ["Inches"]}.
Published by Metro Books, New York, 2008
Seller: Chester Creek Bookstore, Duluth, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair+++ to Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First in This Format.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Over-sized blue clothbound with dustjacket is very clean throughout, with as-new text and illustrations. Binding is tight and strong. Cloth is superb with square edges. Dustjacket is bumped at corners with several nicks and cracks to dj edge.
Language: English
Published by Fall River Press, NY, 2008, First Compilation Edition, Second Printing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1435110196 ISBN 13: 9781435110199
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Metro Books, New York, 2008
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing. Partial scan as the book is bigger than my scanner. Corners a little bumped, very good+ in sl worn dust jacket.
Published by Fall Rivers Press, New York, 2008
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Second Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Second printing, a combination of three earlier volumes: "Flying Aces, " "Bomber Missions, " and "Carrier War. " Book and jacket are in fine, As New condition, crisp and clean and unmarked. A touch of wear to spine bottom. Full-page color plates throughout. Oblong folio. 447 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail.