Language: English
Published by Courier Printing Company, Ponca City, Oklahoma, 1939
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition hardcover copy of the first edition, 1939. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine still very bright.
Published by The Courier Printing Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Skinner and Son Printing Company, Ponca City, OK, 1968
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. The Courier Printing Company, Ponca City, OK. 1970. Hardcover. Stated 3rd Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good +; light bumping to head and tail; light bottom edge shelfwear; scattered rubbed areas on the boards. No DJ. Blue cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine and Las Run Picture in gilt on front board. 349 pp + 1968 D.A.R. Chapter Roll and index 4to. The Cherokee Strip where The Last Run occurred was a strip of land 200 miles long and 57 miles wide containing 9400 square miles (6million acres) on the Kansas border that opened to white settlement on 16 September 1893. This book contains every bit of history that could be found about the Run, the settlers themselves, the cities that formed in Kay County in the Cherokee Strip. A great search in diaries, letters, newspapers, and in foreign countries was conducted to preserve the history of the region by the people who made the history, the settlers, the pioneers, and the homesteaders. A clean very presentable copy.
Published by The Courier Printing Company, Ponca City OK, 1970
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. 3rd Edition. Included 1968 Chapter Roll and index. Blue cloth with gilt titles and embossed graphic on front cover. Stories assembled by Ponca City Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. Lightly illustrated. Mild edge / corner wear and bumped spine ends. Light stain spots to outer covers. Crisp and clean pages.
Condition: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpage. (US history, oklahoma, OK, pioneers).
Condition: Très Bon État. third edition - en frontispice, the pioneer woman - nombreuses photographies en noir - premières pages reliées à l' envers - reliure rigide en percaline bleue avec dessin et titre en dorure.
Published by Ponca City, Okla., 1939
Seller: T A Swinford, Bookseller, Sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st Ed., 352pp index, frontis., photos, cloth, vg+ Much on ranching, early settler's reminiscence, etc. This ed, very scarce.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.