Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1992
ISBN 10: 0460871978 ISBN 13: 9780460871976
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1992
ISBN 10: 0460871978 ISBN 13: 9780460871976
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by New York: Belmont Book # L92-557 1st Edition, 1963
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. ----------paperback. A 173-page first edition paperback original science fiction anthology. Cover creases, small chip to spine top, some edgewear, price stamp on page block bottom edge, a VG+ copy.
Published by Digest Productions, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 12, No. 2. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Dember. Includes "The 64-Square Madhouse" (novella) by Fritz Leiber; "Retief of the Red-Tape Mountain" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Death and Taxes" (novelette) by H. A. Hartzell; "The Spy" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Misrule" by Robert Scott; "Deadly Game" by Edward Wellen;"The Hoplite" by Richard Sheridan; "Gramp" by Charles V. De Vet; "The Expendables" by Jim Harmon. Special Features: "Editorial: Jots and Tittles"; "Science Feature: . . .And Beside Those Bombs. . ."; "The Other IF" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Gaughan, Dyas, and Burns. Light hinge creasing. Book.
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1957
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Fading and light scuffs on exterior, with a slightly cocked binding; typical library marks. A discussion on ethical problems. 183 pages. Book.
Published by Digest Productions, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 12, No. 2. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Dember. Includes "The 64-Square Madhouse" (novella) by Fritz Leiber; "Retief of the Red-Tape Mountain" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Death and Taxes" (novelette) by H. A. Hartzell; "The Spy" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Misrule" by Robert Scott; "Deadly Game" by Edward Wellen;"The Hoplite" by Richard Sheridan; "Gramp" by Charles V. De Vet; "The Expendables" by Jim Harmon. Special Features: "Editorial: Jots and Tittles"; "Science Feature: . . .And Beside Those Bombs. . ."; "The Other IF" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Gaughan, Dyas, and Burns. Creasing; edge scuffs and wear; minor nicks and tears; edges a little mis-cut. Book.
Published by Digest Productions, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 12, No. 2. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Dember. Includes "The 64-Square Madhouse" (novella) by Fritz Leiber; "Retief of the Red-Tape Mountain" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Death and Taxes" (novelette) by H. A. Hartzell; "The Spy" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Misrule" by Robert Scott; "Deadly Game" by Edward Wellen;"The Hoplite" by Richard Sheridan; "Gramp" by Charles V. De Vet; "The Expendables" by Jim Harmon. Special Features: "Editorial: Jots and Tittles"; "Science Feature: . . .And Beside Those Bombs. . ."; "The Other IF" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Gaughan, Dyas, and Burns. Hinges creased; university library stamp on cover. Book.
Published by Digest Productions, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 12, No. 2. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Dember. Includes "The 64-Square Madhouse" (novella) by Fritz Leiber; "Retief of the Red-Tape Mountain" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Death and Taxes" (novelette) by H. A. Hartzell; "The Spy" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Misrule" by Robert Scott; "Deadly Game" by Edward Wellen;"The Hoplite" by Richard Sheridan; "Gramp" by Charles V. De Vet; "The Expendables" by Jim Harmon. Special Features: "Editorial: Jots and Tittles"; "Science Feature: . . .And Beside Those Bombs. . ."; "The Other IF" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Gaughan, Dyas, and Burns. A little soiling. Book.
Published by Strato Publications Ltd [1958], Leicester, 1958
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 128pp. British Edition.
Published by NESLVGS, 1979
Seller: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. 11" x 8.5", 77pp.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1949
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: Good. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Published in Chicago by 1st Edition 1st Printing. Vintage Pulp magazine in pictorial wrappers. Size 6.75" x 9.75", 162 pages, illustrated. A very good copy with some light spine chipping, creasing and the usual edge wear with small tears and light chipping to the cover with text paper lightly toned. See Photos bx431/ E.
Language: English
Published by Permabooks Pocket Books Inc., New York, 1960
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Powers, Richard (illustrator). First Paperback Edition. First paperback edition. Permabook M 4184. UK edition with a price sticker on the front cover. In addition to the two stories where they are credited as authors there are further stories by Pohl (under the name Flehr) and Sheckley (O'Donnevan). Originally published in hard covers in the US by Doubleday in 1959. Light chipping at the top of the spine which also has a little edge wear. Light stain around the top left corner of the front cover. The back cover has staining to the top right corner and some surface damage down the left side and at the bottom left corner. Staining to the edges of the last few pages and to the top inner corners at the front of the book. Pages browned but otherwise unmarked. Cover illustration by Richard Powers. First printing. Postage will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Published by Ace Mimeo & Mailing Service, 1958
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Book is slightly bowed and is in fair condition, showing evidence of silverfishing to covers--most notably around a small pencil-end sized chip at top-front corner by hinge and a narrow inch long strip missing from bottom-fore edge of back cover; crease along edge and a stray pencil mark across corner of back cover, light smudging and flecks of staining to surfaces, tips of cloth spine cover missing and tips have a bit of fraying or tiny tears, light bumping and rounding/curling to corner tips; faint smudges to edges of a couple pages; otherwise in great shape with tight binding and unmarked pages. A solid copy for reading or reference!
Published by McCall Co, Dayton OH, 1935
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Pulp fiction magazine. Includes one featured series (Arms & Men VII - The Shield of Armgrim by Bedford-Jones), a serial novel (Hawk of the Wilderness-continued by Mill), a novellette (Guiana Gold by Coxe), seven short stories, five true stories including My Visit To the Stone Age by Stefansson). Nice bright tight copy of collector*s issue. 7 x 10, 144 pp, b/w illus & ads. Near Fine unmarked, very little wear, backstrip intact, very faint bookstore stamp on front cover. Pulp Magazine in color illus wraps (cover by Herbert Morton Stoops), side-stapled.
Published by ., 2005
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Cover by Dominic Harmon. (illustrator). A little wear, binding sound. Features: - Language Lessons (Bechtel), The Wrong Side of the Planet (Schembrie), Zero Tolerance (Lovett), Entropy's Girlfriend (Howe), The Doctrine of Noncontact (Shaffer), Infinity's Friend (Creek), Smiling Faces in Hog Heaven (Burns), The Time Pit (Baxter), The Genetics Lecture (Turtledove). Book.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Condition: Good. NULL. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by New York: Belmont Books 92-557 January 1963 First Belmont Printing Paperback Original, New York, 1963
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine. Original price in ink on cover otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Robert Maguire.
Language: English
Published by University Press Of Virginia, Charlottesville And London, 2002
ISBN 10: 0813920973 ISBN 13: 9780813920979
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 54.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 8vo. pp xxx, 440. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Original publisher's beige cloth with gilt lettering at spine. Illustrated in black and white. Ownership signature of Art Historian Caroline Arscott.ISBN: 0813920973 Slightly marked at top edge, else clean. Very good in lightly toned at verso, slightly worn at top of spine, very good dust jacket.
Published by University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee, 1998
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Blue wrappers. xxviii, 179pp. Fine. "Quicksand" by Phil Condon. Poetry by Neal Bowers, Catharine Savage Brosman, Lionel Basney, Morri Creech, Richard Gillman, Laurence Lieberman, Michael Spence. Essays by Russell Fraser, Wesley McNair. Arts and Letters by Richard Wakefield, Elmer Borklund, Walter Sullivan, J.A. Bryant, Jr., Marc Hudson, David Mason, Michael L. Hall, William Harmon, R.S. Gwynn. The State of Letters by Richard Stern, Langdon Hammer, Leonard F. Dean, Wendell Berry, Daniel Hoffman, Robert McDowell, Christian Wiman, Reed Whittemore, R.S. Gwynn, and George Core.
Published by University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee, 1998
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 179pp. Bright blue wrappers. Top corner creased, else fine. Contributions by Phil Condon, Lionel Basney, Neal Bowers, Wendell Berry, Daniel Hoffman, "Richard Wakefield: Robert Frost", and more.
Published by Ace Mimeo & Mailing Service 1958, 1958
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Original sketch portrait in pencil on fep, octavo, illus yellow light card stapled wrappers with black lettering to front cover, black cloth spine, unpaginated, illus, VG- (surface loss & tears to top + bottom three cms of spine, light creasing to lower corners front cover & first three pages, light soiling to covers, some tanning to page edges).
Paperback. Condition: Good. Some shelf wear Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.