Thucydide Gail (4 results)
Published by Gail Neveu, Paris 1808
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeather. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket Issued. French language text. Four volumes in Two. Volume 1 - 72pp, large folding map, 205pp, folding plate. Volume 2 - 199pp. Both volumes in full leather, marbled endpapers. Gilt titles & decoration etc to both spines. A little wear to the tip of the corners. Some worm-damage to the… leather on Vol 2 - top left of front panel. Images available on request. We ship Worldwide, use both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges based on our actual costs, without overcharging. This item weighs 707g unpacked. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates are based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for Canadian and Overseas shipments, but not usually to the USA. In case of doubt please email. Size: 20.5cm Tall. Book.

Published by Chez Auguste Delalain, Paris 1808
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.93
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40205838: 1808. In-8. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 168 + 163 pages. 2 tomes en 1 volume. Titre, tomaison, fleurons, roulettes et filets dorés sur le dos. Tampons de bibliothèque en page de titre. Plats frottés avec petits man…ques en surface. . . . Classification Dewey : 880-Littératures helléniques. Littérature grecque.

Published by Chez Auguste Delalain, Paris 1808
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.93
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40205534: 1808. In-8. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos frotté, Intérieur acceptable. 205 + 199 pages. 2 tomes en 1 volume. Titre, tomaison, bandeaux et filets dorés sur le dos. Bords des plats légèrement abîmés. Page de garde légèrement tachée. Tampons en page de titre. . .…. Classification Dewey : 880-Littératures helléniques. Littérature grecque.
More imagesLanguage: French
Seller: Librairie Jacques Desse, Paris, FranceLibrairie Jacques Desse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 712.46
US$ 30.32 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketParis, Gail Neveu (XIXe-XXVIe volume de la Collection in-8°), 1807(-1808). 8 volumes in-8, (4)-II-72-210-(2), (4)-263-(1)-203-(1), (4)-201-(1)-237-(1), (4)-181-(1)-297-(1), (4)-177-(1)-199-(1), (4)-IV-312, (4)-205-(1)-199-(1) et (4)-168-163-(1) pp., reliure de l'époque plein veau raciné (Bradel), dos ornés, Aigle impérial doré s…ur chaque plat ("Université impériale, Concours des Lycées de Paris"), toutes tranches dorées (dos un peu frottés, légères rousseurs). Texte en grec, latin et français. Etiquette de libraire au tome 1 : Brunot-Labbé, Libraire de l'Université Impériale. Thucydide en grec, latin et français, complet en 8 volumes. Illustré de de d'un portrait-frontispice, de 4 planches (un plan et une coupe, la jetée des Lacédémoniens et le mur de Platée, une figure par Moreau le Jeune et une par Le Barbier aîné, d'après Delignon) et de 2 cartes dépliantes (Carte pour l'Histoire grecque, Carte de la Sicile). Elégante RELIURE SIGNEE par BRADEL, portant son étiquette : "Relié par Bradel l'Aîné,Relieur de la Bibliothèque Impériale, Neveu et successeur de Dereme Le Jeune, Rue St Jacques N° 105, Hôtel de la Couture, A Paris". *** Volume 1 : Notes supplémentaires aux Observations critiques, Mémoire sur Thucydide. Volumes 2-5 : Histoire de Thucydide, en grec et latin. Volume 6 : Observations et Notes. Volumes 7-8 : Histoire de Thucydide, en français. * Brunet, V, 848-849 ; Praet, Catalogues de livres imprimés sur vélin, III, p. 25, n°37 (ne mentione que le portrait et la carte historique, et note 1808 pour la version française). * Voir photographies / See pictures. * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte sur rendez-vous.