Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. Fast Free Shipping â" Excellent condition book with clean cover and pages. Barely handled, with minimal wear. An outstanding copy, close to enjoy!
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195086643 ISBN 13: 9780195086645
Seller: Walther's Books, Hopkins, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Minor shelf wear, otherwise fine. Includes sources, chronology, and index.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 0195086635 ISBN 13: 9780195086638
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Coos Bay, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Second Printing. Spine ends moderately bumped. DJ has slight wear at lower extremities.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Texian Press, Waco, TX, 1972
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. John French (illustrator). 1st Edition. Texian Press, Waco, TX. 1972. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for a F/O name stamp on the front pastedown. Book Condition: Very Good; light shelfwear to board edges; light bumping to head and tail. DJ: Good+ ; NOT Price Clipped ($10.00); light suntoning to spine; water stain at top of spine with small missing pieces of the DJ; light foxing to spine and flap folds. Green and white cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine and front board with gilt star and wreath on the front board. 173 pp 4to. This book shows the continuous role of women in Texas history. Some contributions have been as symbolic figures, some as historical figures, some as forces behind seated governors, some for achievements. The women in this volume are representative of all the various ways in which women have molded the growth of our state. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.
Language: English
Published by Texian Press, Waco, TX, 1972
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. John French (illustrator). 1st Edition. Texian Press, Waco, TX. 1972. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good; foxing to textblock edges; light wear to head, tail, and tips. DJ: Good; Price Clipped; wear and missing small pieces along top edge of DJ; light soiling and rubbing to panels. Green cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spin.173 pp 4to. This book shows the continuous role of women in Texas history. Some contributions have been as symbolic figures, some as historical figures, some as forces behind seated governors, some for achievements. The women in this volume are representative of all the various ways in which women have molded the growth of our state. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London: Robert Scott; USA: The Young Churchman Co., 1917
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Sold as is. Sunned and worn cover, front board bent along its length. Foxing, previous owner's name. Sound otherwise. 204 pp.
Language: English
Published by The British Library Publishing Division, 2015
ISBN 10: 0712357483 ISBN 13: 9780712357487
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 10.19
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The British Library Publishing Division 2015-04-01, 2015
ISBN 10: 0712357483 ISBN 13: 9780712357487
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 11.44
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by London: [1957], A. R. Mowbray & Co., 1957
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. 60 p.; 18 cm. Contents: What is the Bible? / Christopher F. Evans -- The Bible and worship / Cuthbert A. Simpson -- The Bible and the creed / J. W. C. Wand -- The Bible and the church / J. Macdonald -- The Bible view of the universe / E. L. Mascall -- The Bible view of prayer / Fr. Denis, S.S.F. -- The Bible view of life / W. G. H. Simon -- The everyday use of the Bible / A. M. Farrer. VG in orig. buff wrapper, top edge lightly spotted.
Published by Yachting Publishing Corporation, 1962
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Large Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Wrappers a bit rubbed. 1962 Large Softcover. 96 pp. Black-and-white photographs and diagrams throughout. A collection of articles originally published in Yachting, selected 'because of their lasting and practical value.
Published by David C Cook Pub Co, Elgin, IL, 1905
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Condition: New.
Published by Oasis, Surrey, England, 1972
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 127pp. Perfectbound. Art editor is Gail Howell-Jones. Black and white illustrations. Light rubbing else fine. Ian Robinson founded Oasis in 1969 and continued to publish the magazine while Robinson founded Oasis Books in 1970. This magazine is devoted to the translation and review of well known poets and authors such as: Bruno Jasienski, Florence Chia Ying Yeh Chao, and Max Jacob. Well known poets and author's include George Bowering, a well known poet and historian and Martin Booth, a British novelist and poet who founded the Sceptre Press. Three chapters of Lotte Bullock's *The Lost Tiger* are printed in this issue. Also includes Illustrations by Carol Chapman, Jean Demelier, Patrick O'Keeffe, Stanley Engel, and John Mitchinson. Additional contributors include Anthony Hodge, Philip Weeks, David H W Grubb, Reginald Levy, John Rice, Donato Cinicolo III, Sally Tylecote, Paul Matthews, William Oxley, Paul Gogarty, Colin Nixon, Thea Clark, Ervin Gaspar, Michael Gold, Richard Austin, Paul Green, Robin Lee, William Bedford, Bruton Connors, Andrew Darlington, Valerie Owen, Charles Black, Craig Anderson, Matt Simpson, Simon McNulty, Cecily Lambert, John Mitchinson, David Jaffin, Roger Bonner, Rachel Blake, Mark Young, and Francesca de Masi.
Published by AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR METALS, CLEVELAND, OHIO, 1957
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK RED. Condition: GOOD. pages clean, gilt on cover and spine, princeton antiques book plate on inside of front cover, black and white illustrations DATE PUBLISHED: 1957 EDITION: 123.
Language: English
Published by Chappell & Co Ltd., London, 1908
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
US$ 13.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 9pp. May have minor staining /wear but interior generally in nice clean condition - no deliberate marks. Owner's sig (Starkie.) to front. 14 x 10 Inch. Copyright date of 1908 shown on cover. Price 1/6d (60c). Back cover has Chappell's list of publications. See my other listings for more similar vintage sheet music - reduced combined P&P available.
Language: English
Published by The British Library Publishing Division, 2015
ISBN 10: 0712357483 ISBN 13: 9780712357487
Seller: Lazycat Books, Bishop Auckland, DURHA, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. New A new, unread, unused book in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. See the seller's listing for full details.
Published by Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1963
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 11.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 16 pages with some illustrations, 2 plates. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: Yorkshire Archaeological Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Antiquaries Journal, London, 1952
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 11.95
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 17 pages, 2 plans, 5 plates. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Antiquaries Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Amsterdam - 1986, 1986
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Ed. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1986, in-8, broché, 205 pages Bon état, table des matières sur la photo - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Published by Amsterdam - 1985, 1985
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Ed. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1985, in-8, broché, 105 pages (table des matières sur la photo) Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.