Published by Paris: Firmin Didot, 1887
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. xxxvi 504p plain library cloth, frontispiece, well preserved, very good, from a Cambridge college library, paper in good condition Language: French.
Published by Firmin Didot, Paris, 1893
Seller: Arnaud Nice, Nice, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. In-8 propre exemplaire 504 pages Demi-cuir contemporain, dos orné.
Published by Le Club Français du Livre 1963 - Collection "Les Portiques-32" - réédition hors-commerce numérotée., Paris, 1963
Seller: Pierre de RONSARD, CHÉDIGNY, FR, France
150 et 1092 pages, illustré de photos, reproductions et fac-similés, hors-texte ; plats et dos ornés des titres en lettres dorées. fort in-8 Dos un peu plus clair que les plats, excellent état. relié, couverture souple, plein simili aubergine maroquiné,
Published by Paris : Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, 1847
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy only in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands worn and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Cover loose. Text remains in fine condition without blemish. Physical description; xxxvi, 504 pages : frontispiece (portrait) ; 18 cm. Subjects; Catholic Church ; Controversial literature. Apologetics ; Early works to 1800. 3 Kg.
Published by Librairie De Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie, Paris
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Reliure dos en cuir. Condition: Near Fine (Book Condition). Sans date: 1925? Un tres bel exemplaire dans un reliure tres attrayante avec cinq nerfs, fleurons dores aux entre-nerfs, deux etiquettes de titrage dore; plats, pages de garde, et tranches marbres. Un peu frotte aux coins. Pages tres peu jaunies. Texte propre. Reliure solide. [ Our rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] Size: 12mo / in-12. Book.
Published by S. Low, Lamb's Conduit Street, 1835
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 17.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. Suivi de notes, et precede d'une notice sur la vie et les ouvrages de l'auteur par L. T. Ventouillac. Nouvelle Edition. Spine splitting and cocked, backstrip worn, pencil markings within the text; slight foxing at the front of the book.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, With owner's name and inscription inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Publication Date: 1954
Seller: Librairie du Levant, Bayonne, France
1954 / 1090 pages. Relié. Editions Le Club Français du Livre. Hors Commerce. Français Bel état malgré de micros frottements d'usage et une très légère décoloration du dos (très peu signifiant).
Published by Paris, le Club Français du Livre, collection "les Portiques",, 1957
Seller: Librairie ancienne du Vivarais, Saint Etienne de Boulogne, France
in-8 de (8)-CL-(4)-1092-(4) pp., exemplaire numéroté sur papier bible ; Reliure: plein simili-cuir.
Published by Librairie De Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie, Paris
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Reliure dos en cuir. Condition: Near Fine (Book Condition). Sans date: 1925? Un tres bel exemplaire dans un reliure tres attrayante avec cinq nerfs, fleurons dores aux entre-nerfs, deux etiquettes de titrage dore; plats, pages de garde, et tranches marbres. Un peu frotte aux coins. Pages tres peu jaunies. Texte propre. Reliure solide. [ Our rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] Size: 12mo / in-12. Book.
Language: French
Published by Librairie De Firmin Didot Frères, Fils et Cie,, Paris, 1866
Seller: Good Reading Secondhand Books, Benalla, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The spine strip is missing and the covers chipped, the back one badly, it's an aesthetic rather than a structural problem. The body of the book is in excellent condiotion, clean, unmarked and solid. A very good copy in poor boards. "The Pensées ("Thoughts") is a collection of fragments on theology and philosophy written by 17th-century philosopher and mathematician Blaise Pascal. Pascal's religious conversion led him into a life of asceticism, and the Pensées was in many ways his life's work. The Pensées represented Pascal's defense of the Christian religion. The concept of "Pascal's Wager" stems from a portion of this work" (Wikipedia).
Published by Paris : Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, 1847
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy only in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands worn and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Cover loose. Text remains in fine condition without blemish. Physical description; xxxvi, 504 pages : frontispiece (portrait) ; 18 cm. Subjects; Catholic Church ; Controversial literature. Apologetics ; Early works to 1800. 1 Kg.
Published by Club français du livre, 1954
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat de conservation couverture frottée dos insolé intérieur propre. in8. 1954. Cartonné. Good.
Language: French
Published by Paris, Librairie de Firmin Didot,, 1870
Seller: Antiquariat Appel - Weßling, Weßling am See, Germany
XXXVI, 504 pp. /S. bon état / Gutes Exemplar Sprache: Französisch kl8° günes Halbleder / demie-veau avec des nerf.
Published by Firmin-Didot, Paris,, 1877
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Germany
fester Einband. XXXVI, 504 S. priv. marm. Hln. d.Zt. Rücken schadhaft mit Textilverlust; Vorsatz u. letzte Seite braunschattig; dezenter N.a.V. von alter Hand; sonst guter Zustand. Sprache / Language: Französisch.
Published by Le Club Français du Livre, 1957
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, France
Reliure d'éditeur. In-8 relié, (13,5 * 21,5 cm) reliure de l'éditeur (skaï vertex) sans le rhodoïd, signet, CL et 675 pages, papier bible ; très bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Les Portiques.
In-16 ( 95x60 mm ) pleine peau havane, titre doré à la chinoise sur dos lisse.88 pages.Choix de pensées de Blaise Pascal par Eduard LEVI.Petite dédicace anonyme en page de faux-titre datée du 18/7/1918. Littérature.
Published by Le Club Français du Livre, 1962
Seller: LA MARGE, PONT DE BARRET, France
poche. Condition: Bon.
Published by Firmin didot frères, 1843
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Fair. Envoi rapide ex-libris couverture défraîchie accroc sur le 2e plat et en bas du dos tranche ternie intérieur propre. in12. 1843. Relié. Fair.
Language: French
Published by Paris/ Didot, 1856
Seller: Rhönantiquariat GmbH, Hofbieber, Germany
504 S. Mit einem gestochenen Portrait Pascals als Frontispiz. Marmorierter Schnitt. Einband mit geringfügigen Rand- und Eckenbeschabungen. Besitzereintrag auf Vorsatz. Ansonsten altersgemäß sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 435 Kl.-8°, O.- Halbleder auf 4 Bünden.
Published by Paris, Firmin-Didot, (ca. 1890)., 1890
Seller: Bojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG, Osnabrück, Germany
Mit Holzschnitt-Porträt. 236, 504 S. Marmor. Halblederbd. der Zeit m. 2 Rückenschildern. - Französischer Text. - Gutes Ex. 1.
Published by Club français du livre
Seller: Librairie Alpha, Romans-sur-Isère, France
10 juillet 1957, in-8 relié cuir éditeur, 1092pp; collection les portiques n° 32 - bon état.
US$ 41.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeather. Condition: Very Good. Not Stated (illustrator). An informative book on the life and works of French mathematician Blaise Pascal, edited with a preface from L. T. Ventouillac, and bound in a contemporary full-calf binding. First Ed Thus.Illustrated with a frontispiece and a title page engraving.Bound in a contemporary full diced-calf binding.This is an informative work on the life and thoughts of Blaise Pascal (1623-1662), the French mathematician, physicist, inventor, and philosopher. As a child prodigy, Pascal's work included theories on conic sections, projective geometry, probability theory, and calculating machines, later called 'Pascal's calculators'.Contents include 'De l'autorite en matiere de philosophie', 'Vanite de l'homme', 'Necessite d'etudier la religion', and 'De l'art de persuader'.Written in French and 'preceded by a note on the life and works of the author' by L. T. Ventouillac (b.1798). Ventouillac was a professor of French literature and language, teaching at the Royal College of London, and published a range of books on French language and culture.Collated, complete. Bound in a contemporary full diced-calf binding. Externally, generally smart. Wear to the extremities and the spine, particularly to the head and tail where there is more significant rubbing. Fading to spine, with light wear along joints. A few marks to boards. Bookseller's label to verso of front endpaper. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean throughout, with light age-toning to text and spotting to the first few pages of text. Very Good. book.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40056225: Sans date. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, 1er plat abîmé, Dos abîmé, Quelques rousseurs. 109 pages. Adhésif au dos/1er plat. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.
Language: French
Published by Paris, Firmin Didot, 1860
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, Germany
Condition: Gut. 1 Tafel (Stahlstich-Porträt von Hopwood), XXXVI, 504 Seiten.17 cm. Einband etwas berieben, Ecken und Kapitale leicht bestoßen. Vorsatz mit altem Besitzvermerk. Vereinzelt wenige Anstreichungen . Seiten teils leicht stockfleckig. Papierbedingt leicht gebräunt. Sonst gutes Exemplar. - Reliure légèrement frottée, coins et tranchefiles légèrement abîmés. Page de garde avec ancienne mention de propriété. Quelques annotations éparses. Pages partiellement tachées par la moisissure. Papier légèrement jauni. Sinon, bon exemplaire. BEILIEGT: IRING FETSCHER : Blaise Pascal: Pensées. ( DIE ZEIT Hundert Bücher, Band 49 ) Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 750 Leinenband der Zeit mit vergoldetem Rückentitel ( dieser etwas ausgebleicht).
Language: German
Published by Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, 1843
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 504 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Teilweise Stockflecken. Falz teilw. beschädigt. Mit Kupferstich des Autors. ext in französischer Sprache. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 490.
Published by LE CLUB FRANCAIS DU LIVRE, 1957
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80115712: 10 juil. 1957. In-8. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos fané, Intérieur frais. CL + 1092 pages. Quelques gravures en noir et blanc et fac-similés, en hors-texte. Exemplaire n°3605 / 10000, tiré sur papier Bible, réservé aux membres du Club. Mors fendus. . . . Classification Dewey : 94.41-Editions numérotées (gros tirage).
Published by Club français du livre, 1957
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO20005114: 1957. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Coiffe en tête abîmée, Intérieur frais. 1057 pages. Papier bible. Numéroté 1889/10.000. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.04-XVII ème siècle.
Published by Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie, Paris, 1877
Seller: Antiquariat am St. Vith, Mönchengladbach, Germany
Leinen. XXXVI, 504 S. Priv. schlichtes Leinen. Sprache: Französisch, Mit einem Porträt von Blaise Pascal. Papier anfangs und zum Ende braunfleckig, Porträt mit wasserrandig im weißen Bereich.
Paris, Firmin-Didot, n.y. . (XXXVI) 504 pp. Halfleather binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Portrait. *edges boards damaged, spine damaged, name on endpaper, endpaper and portrait foxed, otherwise in good condition*.
Paris, Firmin-Didot, n.y. . (XXXVI) 504 pp. Halfleather binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Portrait. *edges boards a bit damaged, top spine damaged, old text on endpaper, endpaper and portrait foxed, otherwise in good condition*.