Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Eakin Press, Fort Worth, TX, 2019
ISBN 10: 0938349120 ISBN 13: 9780938349129
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: As New. First printing. Pictorial paper covers as new. 257 pp. Biblio., illus, notes, index.
Language: English
Published by Self-published, 1992
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near-fine condition copy, SIGNED by the author with no inscription. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by The Senior Class Perkins County High School, Grant NB, 1940
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stiff Boards Spiral Bound. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. By Photographs (illustrator). First Thus. Wonderful bright boards on this year book from Perkins County High School. Clean, Tight and square. No inscriptions.
Language: English
Published by The Senior Class Perkins County High School, Grant NB, 1937
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stiff Boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. By Photographs (illustrator). First Thus. Wonderful bright boards on this year book from Perkins County High School. Tight and square. Many inscriptions. Volume 2.
Language: English
Published by Wizards of the Coast, 1990
ISBN 10: 0880389095 ISBN 13: 9780880389099
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Like New. Douglas Chaffee (illustrator). First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($4.95 price intact). Published by Riverwind, 1990. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Journalism Class Laramie High School, Laramie, 1929
Seller: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paper. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The first editions of the paper, volume 1 No. 1 thru vol. 1 no. 16. 16 papers some with three holes in spine area. all are loose in a stiff paper binder embossed to look like leather with silver title box on cover with "The Plainsman Herald" and a smaller box near bottom embossed with date 1929-30. Corners and edges of cover are well worn and some of the editions have a little edge wear. Mostly very good shape.
Language: English
Published by Horizon, Bountiful, Utah, 1992
ISBN 10: 0882904493 ISBN 13: 9780882904498
Seller: M. W. Riggs Bookseller, Pochontas, AR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. A beginner's guide to muzzleloading and reenactment on the Great Plains. 174 pages, text clean. New never read. Stated first printing.
Published by Glenbow - Alberta Institute, Calgary, Alberta, 1966
Seller: North Slope Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket. First Edition. FIRST EDTIION in illustrated stapled wraps, photographs, biblio., 23 pp. Very Good with edge toning and a small tear on the back cover. Potts was an American - Canadian plainsman, buffalo hunter, horse trader, interpreter, and scout. He was of Kainai (Blood) and Scots heritage. American Fur Company trader Andrew Dawson of Fort Benton, Montana (known as "the last king of the Missouri") adopted the young Potts. Dawson taught the boy to read and write and allowed him to mix with the Native Americans who visited the trading post to learn their customs and languages.
Language: English
Published by Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale, California, 1957
Seller: Springer Books, Sequim, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Red cloth with stained top edge others untrimmed in printed dust wrapper. Western Frontiersmen Series VII. 266pp. Photographs and illustrations, bibliography and index. Many uncut pages. FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket.
Published by Glenbow Alberta Institute, Calgary, Alberta, CANADA, 1966
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. G+/none, used pb, 23 pp. Illustrated stiff paper wraps with black colored text on upper; slight edge wear; no chips or tears. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Staples are tight.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1938
Seller: North Slope Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket. First Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION in beige cloth, brown top page edging, illustrations and foldout map (listed), index, biblio., 289pp. Herd #1908; Six-Guns #1864Very Good- with spotting on right-hand page edges. A good history of the Southern Plains and the men who settled it. From Six-Guns: "The author gives a good general picture of lawlessness in the early Southwest.".
Language: English
Published by Prairie Press, Denton, 1995
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Near-fine conditon softcover copy, 1995. Light evidence of reading/handling.
Published by Self Published
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. This is a near fine, or better, magazine size paperback copy. White pictorial cover, 100 pages.
Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale California, 1957
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Original publishers blue cloth, 266 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor jacket wear. Western Frontiersmen Series VII Six-Guns 2207, Some material on Wild Bill Hickok.
Published by Glenbow Foundation, Occasional Paper No. 2, Calgary, AB, 1966
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Jeremiah "Jerry" Potts (1840 - July 14, 1896), (also known as Ky-yo-kosi, meaning "Bear Child"), was an American - Canadian plainsman, buffalo hunter, horse trader, interpreter, and scout of Kainai (Blood) and Scots heritage. 23 pages, illustrated. Brief but authoritative pamphlet ofn the celebrated Indian scount. Bright, slean and unmarked. Jeremiah "Jerry" Potts (1840 - July 14, 1896), (also known as Ky-yo-kosi, meaning "Bear Child"),[1] was an American - Canadian plainsman, buffalo hunter, horse trader, interpreter, and scout of Kainai (Blood) and Scots heritage.[.
Published by Arthur H. Clark Company, 1957
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First edition. First edition, near fine hardcover shows a touch of soil to top page edges and some other light trace wear, else tight and clean, in very good dust jacket (price at flap) that shows mild bit of rubbing and soil, sticker blemish at bottom of rear flap and edgewear that includes small tears. 266 pages with index and some illustrations. Still an attractive copy of this ".detailed, factual, yet vitally interesting story of a fabulous Westerner.".
Published by Texas Tech Press, 1983
Seller: The Last Book Store, Tyler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Texas Tech Press, Lubbock, TX, 1983. Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. presentation copy signed by both the author and the person who is the subject of the book. Wonderful book! (CK). Inscribed by Author(s).
Condition: As New. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Like New dust jacket. The Gun of Joseph Smith, Book 2. Signed by both authors on front endpage. (Pioneer Life, Mormons, Fiction).
Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale California, 1957
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original publishers blue cloth, 266 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear and light soiling to jacket, some pages un-opened. Western Frontiersmen Series VII Six-Guns 2207, Some material on Wild Bill Hickok.
Published by Glendale, 1957, 1957
Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Cloth. 266pp. Illust. Some leaves uncut; thus an unread copy. Fine, as new. Lacking the dj. 6-guns 2207.
Published by University of Oklahoma, Norman, 2019
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: No. First Edition - First Printing. New, unread softcover copies SIGNED by both authors with no inscription. In stock and ready for shipment. Signed By Authors.
Published by A. C. McClurg & Co, Chicago, 1905
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Faint dampstain at the bottom corner of several pages, red stain at edges of rear board and base of spine, very good.
Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale California, 1957
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original publisher's red cloth, 266 pages, frontis, illustrations, small chip to upper jacket spine, some pages un-opened. Western Frontiersmen Series VII Six-Guns 2207, Some material on Wild Bill Hickok.
Published by McClurg & Co., Chicago, 1905
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. NEAR-FINE. SLIGHT WEAR ON REAR BOARD AND SPINE ENDS - OTHERWSE QUITE CLEAN AND TIGHT. OWNER NAME. With frontispiece in full color by Maynard Dixon.
Published by Senior Class Plains High School. Plains, Kansas. 1927., 1927
Seller: The Book Scot, Mansfield, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book size about 9 by 12 inches with 64 pages. Yearbook for the year 1927 from this small Kansas town where the Senior Class numbered about 20 students. Numerous photos throughout including photos of the Juniors, Sophomores and Freshmen. Surprisingly large yearbook for such a small high school. Label removal scuff at front cover upper right. VERY GOOD Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Language: English
Published by The Arthur H. Clark company, Glendale, California, 1957
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. Good/Good, used, 1st printing, red coliored cloth binding with gilt text to spine, 266pp. Interior clean, no marks, remains of former owners bookplate on the front paste-down, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to dj, spine lightly sunned, small chip to top edge of the upper near spine, corners rubbed and chipped, dj is not price-clipped.
Published by The Sun Dial Press., Garden City., 1937
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Decorated hard cover. First edition. Movie Edition. End paper photos include Gary Cooper and others. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in edge chipped, top of front flap torn off) dust jacket (in mylar). 304 pps.
Published by Sampson Low, 1910
Seller: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 19.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Would be near fine, if not for foxing to the first few pages and page edges. Otherwise very clean and tight. Please contact us for pictures and/or further details. We're only too pleased to help!
Language: English
Published by NY 1961, 1961
Seller: T A Swinford, Bookseller, Sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st Ed 480pp, maps, map endpapers,index,dj nice, 6-Guns #299 Jennewein #54 Luther mention Explorers, fur traders,miners, Indian fights, settlers, badmen, considerable amount of material on Crook, Terry and Custer. An excellent general study.