Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199537992 ISBN 13: 9780199537990
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Nice condition with just light cover wear. About 7-3/4 x 5 with 320 pages. Soft cover book. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Penguin (NY), 1971
Seller: Chris Grobel, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Penguin (NY) 3 Penguin Classics. All three are Very Good to Near Fine in illustrated wraps. Stendhal has some rubbing to the spine. Lao Tzu has creasing on the spine. Thomas Moore is in Near Fine condition. Decent copies of the black spine Penguin classics with great cover artwork.
Language: English
Published by E-Kitap Projesi and Cheapest Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 6253870440 ISBN 13: 9786253870447
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 15.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 82 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by E-Kitap Projesi and Cheapest Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 6253870440 ISBN 13: 9786253870447
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 25.83
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Text in Italian.
Published by Scott,Foresman, 1964
Seller: LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Very Good. Soft cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7 - 9" tall. Former owner's name.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 32.72
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Merrill & Baker, New York
Seller: Melrose Place, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. FINE Hardcover No date, but name of Abby M Johnson Mar 19, 1898 is written on ffep in very faded, very beautiful writing, Blue boards with Embossed wreath on cover. Gilt lettering and trim. Book wrapped in a clear GLASSINE cover. 0.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0300002386 ISBN 13: 9780300002386
Seller: Apeiron Book Service, Sant'Oreste, RM, Italy
brossura. Condition: in ottime condizioni. Edited by Edward Surtz, S.J. 1 B/w ill. 158 pp.
Published by J. M. DENT, 1962
Seller: madelyns books, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. EVERYMANS LIBRARY 461 1962 reprint. Hardcover. Very good condition. Well bound within a good dust jacket. Shipped swiftly from the U/K. Images available on request.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1951, 1951
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Small octavo, hard cover (VG+) in d/w (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 42.37
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by A Constable and Co., 1902
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Westminster, 1902; blue cloth covered boards; corner wear; 16mo, 5 3/4" to 6 3/4" tall; Previous owner's name on front paste-down; end papers toned; Interior is clean and unmarked; 168 pages.
Language: Italian
Published by Economica Laterza, Roma - Bari, 1993
Seller: Cooperativa Sociale Insieme, Vicenza, VI, Italy
Brossura. Condition: come nuovo. senza sovraccoperta. Romanzo in cui è descritto un viaggio immaginario in una fittizia isola-repubblica, abitata da una società ideale. Tommaso Moro si è particolarmente ispirato all'opera La Repubblica del filosofo greco Platone In Utopia, si ha il progetto di una nazione ideale e vengono trattati argomenti come la filosofia, la politica, il collettivismo, l'economia, l'etica e, più specificatamente, l'etica medica.
Published by Editori Laterza, Bari, 1971
Seller: Historia, Regnum et Nobilia, BATTIPAGLIA, SA, Italy
Brossura. Condition: ottimo. senza sovraccoperta. seconda edizione. Formato in 16°;151 pagine. Brossura editoriale. Interno fresco.
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Bien. |Tor|Argentina||19x13cm.|187pp.|Tapa blanda|Estado=Bien|Rústica. sin desbarbar. Hojas amarillentas.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 22.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a compelling philosophical argument on the nature of the ideal human society by recounting the fictional tale of a recently discovered island called Utopia. Utopia is positioned as a historical parallel to the major European powers of the time, reflecting on the societal, political, and economic problems that run rampant in these nations. The author, through vivid storytelling, deftly weaves in political and philosophical theories, exploring themes of social justice, egalitarianism, and environmentalism. The book challenges readers to consider the flaws and inefficiencies of their own societies, offering a profound meditation on human nature and the search for a truly just and equitable society. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Condition: Good. Original decorated green cloth, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, translated and with an introduction by Paul Turner, illustrated with full page colour lithographs by Edward Bawden, paper covered board slipcase, 8vo.; Spine discoloured.
Language: English
Published by E-Kitap Projesi & Cheapest Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 6253870440 ISBN 13: 9786253870447
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Utopia | Thomas Moore | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | E-Kitap Projesi & Cheapest Books | EAN 9786253870447 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Bookmundo, Delftsestraat 33, 3013 AE ROTTERDAM, NIEDERLANDE, info[at]bookmundo[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 326 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by Printed by B. Alsop & T. Fawcet, and are to be sold by Wil: Sheares, London and Boston, 1639
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. W. Marshall(Illustrator) (illustrator). The Common-wealth of Utopia by Sir Thomas Moore 1639 Ex-Library. "Presbyterian Carmarthen College" inked stamp to title pages and first page. A few old inked notations to the second title page. A tight square rebound copy. A half-inch spot of dark offsetting to the first and last original sheets at gutter. Bright textblock, no foxing. Engraved and printed Title pages. The smaller title page with the engraved portrait of the author was cut, mounted and inserted (see pics). Dedication to Cresacre More. Page 100 is numbered incorrectly as page 110. Several more pages misnumbered at rear: Pages 46 - 47 as 44 - 45, 53 as 25, 117 as 116, 128 as 138, 133 as 109, 136 as 112, 205 as 181, 262 as 226; pagination after 288, 279 - 298, 285 - 288, 303 - 305. 305pp. Decorative brown leather. Embossed spine panel and cover borders. Gilt lettering on black block and gilt ruling to spine. Head and tail bands. All edges red. "Bound by C. & D. Jones Carmarthen" binder's stamp to front pastedown. 3.5 x 5.5 inches approx. Sir Thomas More (1478?1535). Full Title: "The Common-wealth of Utopia: Containing a Learned and pleasant Discourse of the best state of a Publike Weale, as it is found in the Government of the new Ile called Utopia." From the collection of Barry R. Levin, Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature. BOOK.
Language: English
Published by Mybestseller, Seven Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 9403821973 ISBN 13: 9789403821979
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Utopia is a work of fiction and socio-political satire by Thomas More (1478-1535), written in Latin and published in 1516. The book is a frame narrative primarily depicting a fictional island society and its religious, social and political customs. Many aspects of More's description of Utopia are reminiscent of life in monasteries.The title De optimo rei publicae statu deque nova insula Utopia literally translates to 'Of a republic's best state and of the new island Utopia.'It is variously rendered as any of the following:On the Best State of a Republic and on the New Island of UtopiaConcerning the Highest State of the Republic and the New Island UtopiaOn the Best State of a Commonwealth and on the New Island of UtopiaConcerning the Best Condition of the Commonwealth and the New Island of UtopiaOn the Best Kind of a Republic and About the New Island of UtopiaAbout the Best State of a Commonwealth and the New Island of Utopia 175 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Mybestseller, E-Kitap Projesi & Cheapest Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 6253870440 ISBN 13: 9786253870447
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -More's 'Utopia' was written in Latin, and is in two parts, of which the second, describing the place ([Greek text]-or Nusquama, as he called it sometimes in his letters-'Nowhere'), was probably written towards the close of 1515; the first part, introductory, early in 1516. The book was first printed at Louvain, late in 1516, under the editorship of Erasmus, Peter Giles, and other of More's friends in Flanders. It was then revised by More, and printed by Frobenius at Basle in November, 1518. It was reprinted at Paris and Vienna, but was not printed in England during More's lifetime. Its first publication in this country was in the English translation, made in Edward's VI.'s reign (1551) by Ralph Robinson. It was translated with more literary skill by Gilbert Burnet, in 1684, soon after he had conducted the defence of his friend Lord William Russell, attended his execution, vindicated his memory, and been spitefully deprived by James II. of his lectureship at St. Clement's. Burnet was drawn to the translation of 'Utopia' by the same sense of unreason in high places that caused More to write the book. Burnet's is the translation given in this volume. 180 pp. Englisch.
Published by Printed by B. Alsop & T. Fawcet, and are to be sold by Wil: Sheares, at his shop in Bedford-street in Coven-garden neere the New Exchange, London, 1639
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good -. London: Printed by B. Alsop & T. Fawcet, and are to be sold by Wil: Sheares, at his shop in Bedford-street in Coven-garden neere the New Exchange, 1639. Fifth English-language Edition. 12mo. Extra engraved title page; [6], 287; 278-305pp., 277 mislabeled 177, 285 mislabeled 275, collated and complete with the common errors in pagination. Bound in blind-ruled contemporary calf. Boards worn and chipped along edges with exposure to extremities and shallow loss to spine ends; spine worn and leather brittle. Surface splitting along top third of front joint and front board starting but binding holding; toning to preliminaries; a few smudges. Housed in custom clamshell box. A Good to Very Good copy of More's hugely influential social and political satire; the author's ongoing influence was described in Printing and the Mind of Man thus, "He is a saint to the Catholic, and a predecessor of Marx to the Communist. His manifesto is and will be required reading for both, and for all shades of opinion in between." ESTC S112890; John Carter "Printing and the Mind of Man," 1967, #47 (1516 Edition).
Condition: Buone. THOMAS MOORE UTOPIA TALLONE EDITORE 1989Cm. 28 x 15, pag. 224, legatura editoriale, copertina illustrata, astuccio e custodia.In ottime condizioni, lievissimi segni del tempo.