Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine hardcover. Straight secure spine with tight hinges and clean interior.
Seller: Corvus Rare Books, Rowlestone, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. near fine condition small bumps to corners due to shelfwear.
Published by Oxford, 1951
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Publishers blue paper covered boards, white cloth spine with paper label at spine head. Editor's complimentary copy with slip laid in. Brief presentation initialed " V.K.F. from R.W.L. A corrected copy 11-7-51". A near fine fresh copy with small darkened patch at head of spine panel.
Published by At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1951
Seller: WEST WESSEX BOOKS, Taunton, SOMER, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 21.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 133pp. First printed from the manuscript. Hard cover, cloth spine, nice and clean inside and out. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Abbeville Press, 2014
Seller: Alan Angele Popular Culture, IOBA, Upper Nyack, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Three volumes sold only as a set. Jane Austen's writings from age eleven or twelve to age eighteen, including stories, playlets, verses, and other pieces, as facsimiles and printed text. Volume the Third boards are slightly bumped at the bottom right corner, otherwise all volumes are fine. No dust jackets as issued.
Published by At the Clarendon Press 1951, Oxford, 1951
Seller: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 41.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth Spine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. viii, 134 pp. Publisher's quarter white cloth over green paper-covered boards with paper title label to spine in original glassine jacket. Jacket has several large tears at edges and large area of loss to spine. Externally clean, slight offsetting to endpapers but otherwise internally clean. Pages uncut. Spare title label bound in at rear. First edition of Jane Austen's juvenilia. Small 8vo.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1951
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth Backed Boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 133 (uncut pages). Spare label tipped in. Inscription.
Published by Oxford, Oxford, 1951
Seller: Dr Jeremy Parrott, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 25.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First Edition. Tight copy in publisher's half-cloth binding with spine paper label. Spine sunned or darkened by tobacco else perfectly clean and sound.
Published by Clarendon Press, Oxford,, 1951
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 48.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSm. 8vo., First Edition thus, on laid paper, some mild offsetting to free endpapers; original boards, cloth back, paper label (with spare label as issued), uncut and partially unopened, backstrip lightly browned else a very good, clean copy. With spare paper label tipped-in at end. Contains 'Evelyn' and 'Kitty, or the Bower'. Of Austen's three volumes of juvenilia, 'Volume the Second' was published as 'Love and Freindship [sic]' in 1922, and 'Volume the First' by Oxford in 1933. The present volume, printed from the MS held by R A Austen-Leigh, completes the series. Chapman 25; Gilson, F14.
Published by Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1951
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy bound in quarter cloth over paper boards and a paper label to the spine. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; viii, 133 pages ; 18 cm. Contents; Evelyn.--Kitty; or, The Bower. Subjects; Children's writings, English. Children's writings, English. English literature 19th century. 3 Kg.
Published by Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1951
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy bound in quarter cloth over paper boards and a paper label to the spine. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; viii, 133 pages ; 18 cm. Contents; Evelyn.--Kitty; or, The Bower. Subjects; Children's writings, English. Children's writings, English. English literature 19th century. 1 Kg.
Published by The Clarendon Press, Oxford., 1951
Seller: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, ABA, ILAB, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 103.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition. Edited by R.W. Chapman. Octavo. pp viii, 133. Printed from the manuscript notebook of 1792. Four-page Preface by the editor. Linen-backed boards with title label. Spare label at rear.Free endpapers partially tanned. A bit of foxing to rear pastedown. Two small spots to tail of spine. Near fine in the original glassine dustwrapper which is a bit nicked and creased at top edge.
Published by Oxford At the Clarendon Press, New York, 1951
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in boards.
Published by Oxford, Oxford, 1951
Seller: Dr Jeremy Parrott, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 95.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Superb copy in publisher's half-cloth binding with spine paper label. Uncut and unopened throughout. In the original plain glassine dustwrapper which, as is the inevitable way with such flimsy things is a bit chipped, creased and sunned but substantially intact. Truly rare in such condition.