Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Good. BOOK APPEARS TO BE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. WE DO NOT AUTHENTICATE. flexibound 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1976382750 ISBN 13: 9781976382758
Signed
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author on title page.
Published by Edizioni Gribaudo, Milan, 2011
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the title page. Covers and contents clean, no marking or writing. Binding sturdy, square and tight. 71 pp.
Published by Studio 8., Napa., 1996
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color by the author. Very scarce in this condition. Signed by the Author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Published by Studio 8 / River Press, Napa, CA, 1996
ISBN 10: 0965609294 ISBN 13: 9780965609296
Seller: Recycled Books & Music, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Jacke. Tuft, Lynne (illustrator). Unpaginated. Signed by illustrator on front endpaper. Spine ends are lightly bumped. Boards have a slight bend. Jacket has light creases along the edges. Jacket has light scuffs. Text is unmarked. 0965609294. Signed by Illustrator.
Published by Great Wine Grapes, Inc, [Burlingame, CA], 1977
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition (stated). Folio in white DJ; 250 p: color ill; 35 cm. Signed and inscribed by author. Limited First Edition. Book pamphlet to front free endpaper. Grapes; Wine-making. A few very small closed edge-tears to DJ, ownership bookplate to front free endpaper, bright pages in tight binding. Fine in near fine DJ.
Language: English
Published by Tafelberg an imprint of NB Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 0624046133 ISBN 13: 9780624046134
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by the author Neil Pendock. Publication of 192 pages. The wraps are in near fine condition. Internally the pages are clear and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed by Author. 192 pages (complete). Wraps shelf rubbed and marked. Mild tanning, minor markings. Still in a very good condition, tightly bound and intact. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Northern Winework, Hugo, Minn, 2001
ISBN 10: 0970978405 ISBN 13: 9780970978400
Seller: Harry E Bagley Books, Fredericton, NB, Canada
First Edition Signed
Paperbound. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. pict. paper covers, 178 pages, 7 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, CONTENTS: Cold climate grapes and wines : people and places -- The vine and winter cold -- Grape varieties -- Fostering vine winter survival -- Sites for northern vineyards -- Training and pruning vines in the north -- The ripening grape : Veraison to harvest -- Getting started -- Staying on the path of established winemaking practice -- 13 keys to winemaking quality -- Winemaking styles -- Indications of problems : what can go wrong? -- Aging -- Tasting and evaluation skills -- Making a good impression : appearance, bottling, and labeling -- Recommended grape varieties. some highliting on very few pages. else a v.g. copy Signed by Plocher on t.p. Size: 4 to., Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by PictureBookPublishing.com, 2005
ISBN 10: 0976381605 ISBN 13: 9780976381600
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR DON WALLACE to the first owner on the title page, large hardcover in excellent, near-pristine condition (slight handling, a few tiny exterior indentations), with good dust jacket (3cm tear, 1cm chip, lower spine slightly discolored). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 144 pages, with color photographs throughout. [3 lbs]. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Burlingame, California, Great Wine Grapes, Inc., 1977. [, 1977
Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. ] Hardback, folio, appx 10 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches, Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ has just a little evident wear at the top edge of the unprinted back panel & a small dimple on the front panel along the joint/spine-fold. Warm inscription SIGNED and dated June 29, 1978 by author on half-title. Color photographs of the bunches of grapes show leaves and a portion of the vine (with the back-ground dropped-out to appear like vintage color engravings and which, if I remember correctly, is very similar to the look of a much older book entitled something like California Grapes, which as published was a lot thinner but a slightly taller book). This book's entire text on ivory stock and all type set in a flowing script style. RWR5 Horticulture Viticulture Agriculture Food and Drink California Grapes Wine Alcohol Alcoholic Beverages. Signed by Author.
Seller: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Signed by Ralph Steadman on bookplate, pasted in on endpaper. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Signed by Steadman on the half-title page. Small bumps on bottom edge.
Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United Kingdom
Art / Print / Poster Signed
1892 Antique Print - ADVERTISING Stones Ginger Wine Mule Baskets Grapes (146) For more info please ask seller a question. Royal Mail 2nd Class - £0.00 Royal Mail 2nd Class Signed For - £4.50 Standard Int'l age - £4.00 Royal Mail International Signed - £8.00 No PICK UP OPTIONSorry, our items are NOT available for pick-up.PAYING VIA PAYPALWe accept on our all our items so you can shop with confidence.Simple choose the option when proceeding through the checkout.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge, Yellow Moon Press., 1986
ISBN 10: 0938756168 ISBN 13: 9780938756163
Seller: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, Ireland
First Edition Signed
First Edition. 19,5 x 13,5 cm. Unpaginated. Ca. 20 pages. Original string-bound wraps in protective Mylar. Very good+ condition. Signed by Robert Bly on the title page. One of 500 printed copies in this edition. Only minor discolorations on the cover. Sprache: english.
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 109.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Corner unclipped, some light wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges a little creased, some light wear to covers and spine, top and bottom of spine a little worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear., signed by the author on the half title page. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York City, 1934
Seller: Samuel Lasenby Bookseller, Corona del Mar, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited First Edition. Light blue boards [3]+iv=[2]+3-54pNo 319/325 copies signed by Milay. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Ebury Press,, London,, 1992
ISBN 10: 0091752027 ISBN 13: 9780091752026
First Edition Signed
US$ 240.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's maroon cloth, lettered silver at the spine. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the author, including a large drawing of a wine glass with intentional water splotches to the English novelist and political commentator, Will Self and his former wife, the journalist, Deborah Orr, "For Will Self and Deborah, from Ralph and Anna." Note: 'Psychogeography' was a 2007 book written by Will Self and illustrated by Ralph Steadman. ISBN: 0091752027 Pages: 224 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Signedes.
Language: English
Published by Ebury Press, London, UK, 1992
ISBN 10: 0151002452 ISBN 13: 9780151002450
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
US$ 274.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 224pp. Publisher's burgundy cloth with gilt titles, burgundy endpapers. Illustrated throughout by Steadman, many of the illustrations being full page. Flamboyantly, double pen signed by Steadman on the title page. Fine condition throughout in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket (very slightly indented on edge at head of spine). Dust jacket protected in an archival quality Mylar wrapper, fitted without the use of tape or adhesives. A humorous guide to wine, looking at the methods of production and qualities of wine from around the world. In this work, Steadman describes the wine culture in various wine-making countries, while offering a concise history and examination of wine making, all done in Steadman's unique satirical tone. . Wine, Humour, Steadman, Illustrated books.
Published by Firefly Press: Cambridge, MA, 1983
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Oblong 5.75 x 8", string-tied wraps, unpaginated, a bit extremity-bumped and worn, minor staining on verso of colophon else a nice, clean, fresh copy. One of only 500 copies printed. SIGNED BY THE POET, ROBERT BLY, ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE.
Published by Firefly Press: Cambridge, MA, 1983
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Oblong 5.75 x 8", string-tied wraps, unpaginated, a nice, clean, fresh copy. LIMITED TO 50 NUMBERED COPIES (this is #25) SIGNED BY THE POET, ROBERT BLY.
Published by Firefly Press, Cambridge, 1983
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8 X 5.5 inch oblong layout. Unpaged, 12 poems by Rumi with versions by Bly. Handsewn. Bound in handmade cover stock. Of a first printing of 500 copies, 50 were numbered and signed by Bly. This is copy #32. Near fine condition with one light crease to a corner. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Yellow Moon Press, Cambridge, 1986
Seller: Michael Pyron, Bookseller, ABAA, Conshohocken, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Stapled Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good+ binding. Oblong 12mo. [24] pp. First edition thus, signed by Bly on the title page. As issued, stapled into printed wrappers. A bright, clean copy of this translation by a beloved American poet.
Published by Harper and Brothers, New York, 1934
Seller: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Quarto, 2 volumes. A fine, crisp set in the publisher's blue boards with white cloth spines and printed paper spine labels. Touch of toning to the spine labels, probably from the binder's glue underneath. Very fresh and bright internally, with a handsome contemporary bookplate to the front paste-down of each volume. This is number 161 of 299 limited sets printed on Worthy Charta paper and SIGNED by Millay on the tipped-in limitation page in volume I (another 36 were printed on Japan vellum). Housed in the publisher's dark blue slipcase, with applied label (with matching number) rather rubbed; very good. A scarce set, far less common than the simultaneously published trade issue in either of its two bindings. Yost 50.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York and London, 1934
Seller: First Folio A.B.A.A., Paris, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
1st Edition. First edition. No. 63 of 295 sets signed by the author. Printed at the Golden Hind Press. iv (ii), 54p; (x), 35p. Bound in quarter linen over blue holland boards with paper spine labels, slipcase of paper-covered boards with paper title label. Bookplate lightly tipped in. Spine labels moderately darkened, unopened, vg+ First edition. No. 63 of 295 sets signed by the author. Printed at the Golden Hind Press. Signed.