All That I Am by Anna Funder
All That I Am
Anna Funder
Winner of the Miles Franklin Award for 2012

The Miles Franklin Award is an annual literary prize given for the best example of a novel or play which was published in Australia and portrays Australian Life. The award is Australia's oldest and most prestigious literary award, and showcases the best writing that Australia has to offer. Miles Franklin was born in New South Wales and was known for her feminism and her writing. Her best known book is the novel My Brilliant Career, which she wrote while still a teenager.

Franklin (1879-1954) was proudly Australian and determined to see Australia have its own strong literary voice. In her will, she bequeathed her estate to the creation of the annual (AUD) $50,000 prize.

The winner is usually announced in June. Fans of fine literature will recognise some major names on the roll-call of former winners, including Patrick White, Peter Mathers, Thomas Keneally, Peter Carey, Tim Winton and David Malouf.

White was the first winner in 1957, taking home $500. Apparently, after his victory, he said: “I am going to buy a hi-fi set and a kitchen stove."

The latest winner, for 2012, is Anna Funder, whose debut novel, All That I Am, impressed the judges with its compassion and clarity. The novel tells the story of choices during World War II - those who resisted the Nazi party from the beginning, and those who did not, and their realities decades later.

All the winners thus far are listed below in chronological order - you will notice that 1973, 1983 and 1988 are missing as no prize was awarded those years.

 

Miles Franklin Award Winners

Voss by Patrick White
Voss
by Patrick White (1957)
To the Islands by Randolph Stow
To the Islands
by Randolph Stow (1958)
The Big Fellow by Vance Palmer
The Big Fellow
by Vance Palmer (1959)
The Irishman by Elizabeth O'Conner
The Irishman
by Elizabeth O'Conner (1960)
Riders in the Chariot by Patrick White
Riders in the Chariot
by Patrick White (1961)
The Cupboard Under the Stairs by George Turner
The Cupboard Under the Stairs
by George Turner (1962) (duel winner)
The Well Dressed Explorer by Thea Astley
The Well Dressed Explorer
by Thea Astley (1962) (duel winner)
Careful, He Might Hear You by Sumner Locke Elliott
Careful, He Might Hear You
by Sumner Locke Elliott (1963)
My Brother Jack by George Johnston
My Brother Jack
by George Johnston (1964)
The Slow Natives by Thea Astley
The Slow Natives
by Thea Astley (1965)
Trap by Peter Mathers
Trap
by Peter Mathers (1966)
Bring Larks and Heroes by Thomas Keneally
Bring Larks and Heroes
by Thomas Keneally (1967)
Three Cheers for the Paraclete by Thomas Keneally
Three Cheers for the Paraclete
by Thomas Keneally (1968)
Clean Straw for Nothing by George Johnston
Clean Straw for Nothing
by George Johnston (1969)
A Horse of Air by Dal Stivens
A Horse of Air
by Dal Stivens (1970)
The Unknown Industrial Prisoner by David Ireland
The Unknown Industrial Prisoner
by David Ireland (1971)
The Acolyte by Thea Astley
The Acolyte
by Thea Astley (1972)
The Mango Tree by Ronald McKie
The Mango Tree
by Ronald McKie (1974)
Poor Fellow My Country by Xavier Herbert
Poor Fellow My Country
by Xavier Herbert (1975)
The Glass Canoe by David Ireland
The Glass Canoe
by David Ireland (1976)
Swords and Crowns and Rings by Ruth Park
Swords and Crowns and Rings
by Ruth Park (1977)
Tirra Lirra By the River by Jessica Anderson
Tirra Lirra By the River
by Jessica Anderson (1978)
A Woman of the Future by David Ireland
A Woman of the Future
by David Ireland (1979)
The Impersonators by Jessica Anderson
The Impersonators
by Jessica Anderson (1980)
Bliss by Peter Carey
Bliss
by Peter Carey (1981)
Just Relations by Rodney Hall
Just Relations
by Rodney Hall (1982)
Shallows by Tim Winton
Shallows
by Tim Winton (1984)
The Doubleman by Christopher Koch
The Doubleman
by Christopher Koch (1985)
The Well by Elizabeth Jolley
The Well
by Elizabeth Jolley (1986)
Dancing on Coral by Glenda Adams
Dancing on Coral
by Glenda Adams (1987)
Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
Oscar and Lucinda
by Peter Carey (1989)
Oceana Fine by Tom Flood
Oceana Fine
by Tom Flood (1990)
The Great World by David Malouf
The Great World
by David Malouf (1991)
Cloudstreet by Tim Winton
Cloudstreet
by Tim Winton (1992)
The Ancestor Game by Alex Miller
The Ancestor Game
by Alex Miller (1993)
The Grisly Wife by Rodney Hall
The Grisly Wife
by Rodney Hall (1994)
The Hand That Signed the Paper by Helen Demidenko
The Hand That Signed the Paper
by Helen Demidenko (1995)
Highways to a War by Christopher Koch
Highways to a War
by Christopher Koch (1996)
The Glade within the Grove by David Foster
The Glade within the Grove
by David Foster (1997)
Jack Maggs by Peter Carey
Jack Maggs
by Peter Carey (1998)
Eucalyptus by Murray Bail
Eucalyptus
by Murray Bail (1999)
Benang: From the Heart by Kim Scott (duel winner)
Benang: From the Heart
by Kim Scott (2000) (duel winner)
Drylands by Thea Astley (duel winner)
Drylands
by Thea Astley (2000) (duel winner)
Dark Palace by Frank Moorhouse
Dark Palace
by Frank Moorhouse (2001)
Dirt Music by Tim Winton
Dirt Music
by Tim Winton (2002)
Journey to the Stone Country by Alex Miller
Journey to the Stone Country
by Alex Miller (2003)
The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard
The Great Fire
by Shirley Hazzard (2004)
The White Earth by Andrew McGahan
The White Earth
by Andrew McGahan (2005)
The Ballad of Desmond Kale by Roger McDonald
The Ballad of Desmond Kale
by Roger McDonald (2006)
Carpentaria by Alexis Wright
Carpentaria
by Alexis Wright (2007)
The Time We Have Taken by Steven Carroll
The Time We Have Taken
by Steven Carroll (2008)
Breath by Tim Winton
Breath
by Tim Winton (2009)
Truth by Peter Temple
Truth
by Peter Temple (2010)
That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott
That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott (2011)
All That I Am by Anna Funder
All That I Am
Anna Funder (2012)

How many Miles Franklin winners have you read?


So much more in store:




Science Fiction and Fantasy First Editions Books Behind Bars: The Best Prison Literature Come Again: Literary Sequels