In this first pan-Asian guide to the subject, author Dunung provides readers with essential information on the geography, history, economy, and political structure of twenty Asian countires. Includes essential information on such pragmatic topics as making contacts, dress codes, useful phrases, and conducting business in a social settings.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Although there have been many guides to doing business in Japan, China, and Hong Kong, until now no single book has addressed business culture throughout Asia. In Doing Business in Asia, Sanjyot P. Dunung provides the reader with essential information on the geography, history, economy, and political structure of twenty Asian countries including essential information on: *geography *history *political structure *economy *social customs *work schedules *making contacts *meeting people *corporation structures *negotiation *conducting business in a social setting *dress codes *useful phrases *major holidays *useful addresses"This is the most comprehensive yet practical resource I've seen written about the cultural, historical, and commercial traits and norms that both bind and differentiate the peoples of this vast continent."--David Jenkins, director, International New Business Development, Baskin-Robbins International Company
In this first pan-Asian guide to the subject, author Dunung provides readers with essential information on the geography, history, economy, and political structure of twenty Asian countires. Includes essential information on such pragmatic topics as making contacts, dress codes, useful phrases, and conducting business in a social settings.
With the new, so-called global economy, doing-business-in-type books have been doing big business. As with the bewildering array of travel guides to choose from, these business guides are usually similar to one another, yet each will often have some unique feature that makes it worthy of consideration. Sanjyot heads an international training firm, and her guide has several distinctions. A number of the 20 Asian countries she profiles have been overlooked in most other books like this. Included here are Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Nepal, Bangladesh, North Korea, and India. Each of the 20 entries gives a brief history and describes the country's geography, brief history, political structure, economy, corporate structure, work schedules (workday hours, holidays, etc.), and social customs (dining, drinking, visiting a home, gift giving, dress, etc.). Also provided are a few useful phrases, helpful telephone numbers and addresses (hospitals, chambers of commerce, diplomatic offices), and basic facts covering climate, electricity, currency, time zones, tipping, and transportation. In all, this is one of the better of the many books designed to help conduct business internationally. David Rouse
Dunung, president of her own international development and training firm, offers yet another addition to the rapidly growing "Doing Business in..." genre that compares favorably with other works, namely, David L. James's Doing Business in Asia: A Guide to Success in the World's Most Dynamic Market (Betterway Bks., 1993). Dunung covers twice as many countries and gives more information. For each country there is a section on geography, history, political structure, economy, social customs, work schedules, making contacts, corporate structure, negotiating, conducting business in a social setting, useful phrases, major holidays, helpful telephone numbers and addresses, and a map. This guide explains such things as why bribery is accepted in the Philippines but not in Brunei and why one never offers a clock as a gift in China. The appendix gives brief passages on Asia's major religions, a facet of foreign cultures often overlooked by other works of this type. An affordable alternative for small businesses and libraries alike; recommended for all business collections.?Lisa K. Miller, Paradise Valley Community Coll. Lib., Phoenix
Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_468400228
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461618261
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0029077613I3N00
Seller: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 0029077613. Seller Inventory # 29077613
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Sun fading along spine. Seller Inventory # 073692
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 621 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschafltichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 969. Seller Inventory # 308082
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 8.4 X 5.7 X 1.5 inches; 621 pages. Seller Inventory # 145043
Seller: Infinity Books Japan, Tokyo, TKY, Japan
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Seller Inventory # RWARE0000001393
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 621. Seller Inventory # 1847761631
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Oak Books, Ouyen, VIC, Australia
Book, Hardcover. Condition: Used. Doing Business in Asia. These are USED books. Please only purchase if you are happy with that. Images & Editions We use stock images and database descriptions based on the ISBN. The image shown may NOT be the actual book cover you will receive. Covers, editions, printings, and publishers may differ. If you need a specific cover, edition, or printing, please contact us before purchasing. What ?Used? Means Because these books are pre-owned: Colouring books may be coloured in Textbooks may have answers filled in, highlighting, notes, or underlining Workbooks may have writing inside Access codes, download codes, CDs, DVDs, or online content are usually missing or already used Books that originally came with toys, inserts, maps, cards, or bonus items will usually NOT include them Pages may be folded, marked, or show normal signs of use If you are buying a book for anything other than reading (e.g. colouring, study use, collecting, gifts, specific covers, bonus items, or digital access), used books may not be suitable. Condition All books are listed as Used ? Good Books are clean and readable but not new Some books may have: Writing, highlighting, or markings Folded pages or minor wear A small warehouse or inventory sticker on the spine Original retailer stickers (we do not remove them) Our Process We purchase books by the pallet and scan thousands at a time. For this reason, we cannot photograph or individually inspect every book. Acknowledgement By purchasing, you acknowledge that: You understand the book is used You accept the condition and limitations described above Stock images and descriptions may not exactly match the item received Thank you for supporting Oak Books and helping give books a second life. Seller Inventory # GC101_LE3
Quantity: 1 available