Crew, David F., Town In The Ruhr: A Social History Of Bochum, 1860-1914
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ: Good. 289 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Orange cloth covered boards, stamped in white on spine. White dj, light edgewear. Seller Inventory # 53390
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0231043007I3N00
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. New York, 1979; orange clot covered boards; minimal shelf wear; illustrated jacket in very good condition with edge wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 289 pages. Seller Inventory # SKU1161438
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # GRP59606125
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1979. Very Good hardback book. Very Good dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy in a comparable, now Brodart protected jacket. Not an ex-library book. 289pp. Sm 4to. (U). Seller Inventory # 023222
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Columbia University Press, 1979. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with light edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Seller Inventory # 460154
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (bochum, germany) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Seller Inventory # N12A-04117
Seller: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. A fine tight copy in a near fine and tight dustjacket/brodart covered, first printing. By examining the social conswquences of Bochum's rapid rise from a country market town to an industrial metropolis, Town in the Ruhr offers new perspectives on the development of German society during the period of industrialization. Seller Inventory # 000772
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. xiii, 289 pp, list of tables, list of figures, preface, introduction, 1. Society and Economy; 2. Geographic Mobility; 3. Social Mobililty; 4. Industrialists, Mittelstand, and Workers; 5. The Foundations of Worker Protest: Miners and Metalworkers; 6. Miners' Strikes in 1889, 1905, and 1912; Conclusion; notes, abbreviations, bibliography, index. First Edition, 1979. " By examining the social consequences of Bochum's rapid rise from a country market town to an industrial metropolis, this book offers new perspectives on thedevelopment of German society during the period of industrialization. The author analyzes the economic development of heavy industry in the town, its relationship to the European and world economy, and the effects of economic development on social structure. He further examines the patterns of migration and population turnover, the development of class relations, the nature and the bases of militance among industrial workers, and the aims of industrial strikes." from the jacket flap. Not Price Clipped. Only the faintest edge wear to dj, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no other underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Redish-orange cloth with white lettering to spine. Size: Large 8vo. Book. Seller Inventory # 004224
Seller: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 289 pages. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) clean hardback. No dust jacket. Town in the Ruhr: A Social History of Rochum, 1860-1914. Seller Inventory # 800493
Quantity: 1 available