The first full-scale study of one of America’s greatest contemporary fashion designers
Working quietly and without much public attention for more than 20 years, American fashion designer Ralph Rucci suddenly became a headline topic in 2002, when he was invited to show his collection at the haute couture in Paris—the first American to receive such an invitation since Mainbocher in the 1930s. This sumptuously illustrated book is the first to explore in depth Rucci’s life and work, including the inspirations behind the extraordinarily beautiful and very expensive clothes he creates.
The contributors to the volume explore many aspects of Rucci’s genius and emergence as a master in the fashion world. Valerie Steele places his life and work in the context of modern fashion history and discusses his connections with such figures as Balenciaga and Halston. Patricia Mears closely examines the garments he designs, reveals what makes them so special, and considers influences on his work. Clare Sauro describes Rucci’s accessories, which complete the aesthetic vision that his fashions embody. The book is enriched with more than 100 photographs that include runway images, fashion shots of Rucci’s clients, Chado Ralph Rucci garments from the collection of The Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology and from his own archives, as well as various inspirational objects and fashions.
Published in association with The Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology
Exhibition Schedule:
The Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology, New York (January – May 2007)
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Valerie Steele is director and chief curator, Patricia Mears is deputy director, and Clare Sauro is assistant curator of accessories, all at The Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology, New York. Valerie Steele is the author of more than a dozen books, including The Corset: A Cultural History; Fashion, Italian Style; and Fifty Years of Fashion, all published by Yale University Press.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized. Seller Inventory # M0300122780Z3
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. DJ shows minor wear, tear, rubbing, soiling. Pages with some water damage. Seller Inventory # mon0003419467
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Nine copy in hardcover with near fine jacket. Very small bump to bottom fore-edge. Jacket has small tear to back fore-edge flap on top. Seller Inventory # 045150
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cloth, 32 cm, 187 pages, color illustrations throughout. Published to coincide with the exhibit organized by The Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology, New York, January 12 - April 14, 2007 New book in dustjacket. Seller Inventory # 48296
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages. Seller Inventory # M00300122780-V
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition 2007, first printing. Published in conjunction with the exhibition by Yale University Press / The Fashion Institute of Technology. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition new, square and tight book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, long inscription on half-title page (presumed by one of the Authors, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent pages. Not a reminder. DJ near fine, bright and shiny, couple of tiny tears at upper edge, no chips, no edgewear, not clipped. Folio, 190 pages, illustrated throughout. Large and heavy book will require additional postge for international orders. Seller Inventory # 005311
Seller: JuddSt.Pancras, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. In original shrinkwrap. Seller Inventory # c426121
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Signed By Ralph Rucci. Seller Inventory # 045000
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Like New. Rucci inscribed (not to anyone) "You are both very special people" signed and dated. Large hardcover in jacket looks brand new and unread. oversized and overweight. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal. Signed by Other. Seller Inventory # 122042
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. 13.00x9.00x1.25 inches. In Stock. Seller Inventory # 0300122780
Quantity: 1 available