First edition hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Light shelf wear to the jacket, and page block is slightly tanned. Content is as unread. LW
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Rumer Godden (1907-98) was the acclaimed author of over sixty works of fiction and non-fiction for adults and children. Born in England, she and her siblings grew up in Narayanganj, India, and she later spent many years living in Calcutta and Kashmir. Several of her novels were made into films, including Black Narcissus, The Greengage Summer and The River, which was filmed by Jean Renoir. She was appointed OBE in 1993.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR004862818
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Seller Inventory # GOR004862625
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Seller Inventory # GOR006298019
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Missing front endpaper, some staining inside to early leaves. Unclipped DJ protected by clear library sleeve but has lost some surface gilding. ; Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Virginia Smith. ; 208 pages; Novel based on a true story of a disappointing English-bred racehorse sold cheaply in the 1930's to a stable in Calcutta that becomes the favourite for India's most prestigious race - the Viceroy's Cup. Ex-Library. Seller Inventory # 11085
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor shadow staining, Physical description: 202 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Fiction in English - 1900-1945 - Texts. 3 Kg. Seller Inventory # 300456
Seller: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. Well bound in red cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. Corners and spine ends are all very good. Text pages are all very good with no markings or inscriptions, just some slight toning to closed edges. There is some slight transfer tanning to end papers. Dust jacket is unclipped with a little fading to spine. Dispatched same or next working day in protective packaging. Seller Inventory # 015398
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor shadow staining, Physical description: 202 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Fiction in English - 1900-1945 - Texts. 1 Kg. Seller Inventory # 300456
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Dandy Lion Editions, Beare Green, Dorking, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing 1981. Firmly bound and very carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but the gold lettering on the front of the jacket is partially dulled. Price clipped. Seller Inventory # 031844
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First Edition. VG-/VG+. 8vo. original red boards gilt (title page excised, a trifle rubbed & marked) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, a trifle rubbed & nicked, slight sunning to spine); pp. [iv (of vi)], 206 (last blank). An otherwise very good copy. Seller Inventory # 030494
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: PW Books, Andover, HANTS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. True first British printing with original unclipped jacket (£4.95). Jacket has a very small amount of fading to spine and very minor patchy shelf wear/light creasing to edges (not major). Red boards are near fine with just very minor pushing/rubbing to head/tail of spine and very minor pushing to a couple of corners (nothing much). Very minor spine lean. Pages are generally clean and the binding is tight. Occasional very feint mark/small scratch to page edges, tops and bottoms. No other faults. A nice copy. All books described honestly and accurately. Paypal accepted. Seller Inventory # 001925
Quantity: 1 available