Seventeenth-century Paris. Geneviève is a skinny, precocious girl with a mind full of philosophy and the remarkable power to read the swirling waters of an oracle glass. Left for dead by her family, she is taken in by the ingenious occultist La Voisin, who rules a secret society of witches that manipulates the rich and the scandalous all the way up to the throne. Tutored by La Voisin, Geneviève creates a new identity for herself--as the mysterious Madame de Morville, rumored to be one hundred fifty years old.Soon, even the reigning mistress of the Sun King himself consults Madame de Morville on what the future holds for her. And as Madame de Morville, Geneviève can revel in what women are usually denied--power, an independent income, and the opportunity to speak her mind. But beneath her intelligence and wit, and in the face of unexpected love, Geneviève is driven by the obsessed spirit of revenge....
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
he pages, and out comes a whiff of brimstone, as The Oracle Glass transports you to the Paris of kings and witches, on a guided tour of corruption, love, and sorcery."
--Diana Gabaldon
Seventeenth-century Paris. Geneviève is a skinny, precocious girl with a mind full of philosophy and the remarkable power to read the swirling waters of an oracle glass. Left for dead by her family, she is taken in by the ingenious occultist La Voisin, who rules a secret society of witches that manipulates the rich and the scandalous all the way up to the throne. Tutored by La Voisin, Geneviève creates a new identity for herself--as the mysterious Madame de Morville, rumored to be one hundred fifty years old.
Soon, even the reigning mistress of the Sun King himself consults Madame de Morville on what the future holds for her. And as Madame de Morville, Geneviève can revel in what women are usually denied--power, an independent income, and the opportunity to speak her mind. But bene
Judith Merkle Riley (1942-2010) held a Ph.D from the University of California at Berkeley, and she taught in the department of government at Claremont McKenna College in Claremont, CA. From 1988 to 2007, she wrote six historical novels: The Oracle Glass, The Master of all Desires, A Vision of Light, In Pursuit of the Green Lion, The Water Devil, and The Serpent Garden.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Seller Inventory # mon0001706352
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1995. Paperback. Clean copy with some shelf wear and yellowing. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Seller Inventory # KOC0023768
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Seller Inventory # KKD0006156
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . . Seller Inventory # KKD0006156
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Good. 1995. Paperback. Clean copy with some shelf wear and yellowing. . . . . Seller Inventory # KOC0023768
Quantity: 1 available