The Blind Watchmaker, 1986, by Richard Dawkins. Hardcover with dust jacket, 332 pages, published by W. W. Norton & Company.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Oxford zoologist Dawkins (The Selfish Gene, The Extended Phenotype trumpets his thesis in his subtitlealmost guarantee enough that his book will stir controversy. Simply put, he has responded head-on to the argument-by-design most notably made by the 18th century theologian William Paley that the universe, like a watch in its complexity, needed, in effect, a watchmaker to design it. Hewing to Darwin's fundamental (his opponents might say fundamentalist) message, Dawkins sums up: "The theory of evolution by cumulative natural selection is the only theory we know of that is in principle capable of explaining the evolution of organized complexity." Avoiding an arrogant tone despite his up-front convictions, he takes pains to explain carefully, from various sides, why even such esteemed scientists as Niles Eldredge and Stephen Jay Gould, with their "punctuated equilibrium" thesis, are actually gradualists like Darwin himself in their evolutionary views. Dawkins is difficult reading as he describes his computer models of evolutionary possibilities. But, as he draws on his zoological background, emphasizing recent genetic techniques, he can be as engrossing as he is cogent and convincing. His concept of "taming chance" by breaking down the "very improbable into less improbable small components" is daring neo-Darwinism. Line drawings.
Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc.
Dawkins, author of The Selfish Gene ( LJ 12/1/76), persuasively argues the case for Darwinian evolution. He criticizes the prominent punctuationist school, and takes issue with the views of creationists and others who believe that life arose by design of a deity. Using the evolution of various animals as examples and drawing parallels from improvements in modern technology, Dawkins demonstrates the logic of the selection process and of an incremental evolution whose end products are the highly complex, functional organisms we know today. This provocative work is likely to generate further controversy in the scientific community. Recommended for informed laypersons, undergraduates, and scholars. Joseph Hannibal, Cleveland Museum of Natural History
Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104794980
Seller: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Slight edgewear. The professor of zoology at Oxford University makes the case that evolution by natural selection is a theory generous enough to account for the all-consuming question of why man exists. Seller Inventory # 008804
Seller: Dragonfly Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. May require extra postage. Size: 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. Seller Inventory # 179157
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. General reader wear to the corners, edges, and cover. Corners have been bumped a bit. The pages show some general reader wear as well. Some foxing inside covers and along page edges. The book is in good condition with some normal reader wear. Dust jacket in poor condition with lower portion of front missing. Several edge tears, creasing, chipping, and rubbing. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book. Seller Inventory # 1140425
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Clean Pages. Dog ear bends to pages / cover. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona. Seller Inventory # mon0000013639
Seller: Victom Distribution, Moraine, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Used - Good. Good Condition. Guaranteed satisfaction. The cover may display some signs of wear but remains in good condition. The binding is secure. There may be some highlights or notes, but the text is fully readable. It may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Fulfilled by Amazon. Seller Inventory # LO-0-595888
Seller: Robert Fulgham, Bookseller, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Second Printing. No writing or other marks. Clean, bright and tight. We wrap and box our books for shipping. Seller Inventory # 24493
Seller: Colewood Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing, Norton hardcover w/ DJ, 1986. Book is VG, w/ clean text, tight binding; gift inscription on ffe page, lightly bumped lower rear corner. DJ is VG, price-clipped, w/ light edge/shelf wear that's mostly wrinkling at edges (no tears or chips). Free delivery confirmation. Seller Inventory # SKU1022069
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by W.W. Norton & Company, 1986. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with very light shelf wear. An excellent copy of this comprehensive science work.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Seller Inventory # 327777
Seller: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First American edition,1986 stated with complete number line. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 Book; binding tight with near fine gilt titles to spine, boards straight and clean, mild damp stain and soiling to top edge else text free of marks, appears barely read. Dust jacket ($18.95) has mild bumping to spine ends with moderate damp stain to inside only to top each side of spine. Color sharp. Under archival quality mylar cover. Drawings and illustrations. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box. Seller Inventory # 042220AHH.