After the conquest of Earth by the alien Aalaag, Shane Evert, the indomitable pilgrim who scrawls a symbol of defiance on the walls of Earth's cities, becomes the rallying point for the planet's rebels
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
The oppressive imperialists and rebellious colonists familiar from Dickson's previous work return in this novel of the Earth's conquest by aliens. The nine-foot-tall Aalaag, members of a warrior society, use their advanced technology to treat humans like cattle. As one of the few people who can speak the alien language, linguist Shane Evert comes to know and understand the Aalaag even as he hates them. His gesture of protesta graffito of a pilgrimis picked up by the scattered, disorganized Resistance, and before long Shane finds himself leading a worldwide movement for freedom. Although the usual Dickson weaknesses of simplistic characters and verbose storytelling handicap the novel, his balancing strengthsthe use of historical parallels (here, Nazi and Soviet occupations) and righteous moral fervormake this one of his better recent books.
Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Excerpt: "IN THE SQUARE AROUND THE BRONZE STATUE OF THE CIMBRIAN BULL, the crowd was silent." Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Seller Inventory # 123682484
Seller: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used. Seller Inventory # 691255
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 40849086-6
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 56296805-6
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_471977807
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459868917
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence! Seller Inventory # X044187486XX2
Seller: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1ST. Nice Reading Copy. Book Is In Very Good Condition. Boards Have A Modest Amount Of Shelf Wear. Corner Bumped. Fore Edges Have A Light Amount Of Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Very Good Condition. A Slight Bit Of Wear Along Edges. Tiny Bit Of Chip And Crinkle. Not Price Clipped. Covered In Mylar Brodart. Book. Seller Inventory # 048657
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Book club edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate loosening to binding. Secure packaging for safe delivery. Seller Inventory # 1256884015
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1933). Seller Inventory # 1933