Natalie Barney came to Paris from America in 1894, a young woman possessed of beauty, brilliance, wealth. She was also the most notorious lesbian of her age. She attracted the admiration of leading men of letters of the day, commanded a salon that became a center of cultural life, and herself made life and conversation a delightful form of art. But the heart of Natalie Barney's life centered in a different area. For Natalie was not only a pioneering feminist, she was an insatiable, immensely skillful desuctress whose list of female conquests was extraordinary both for quality and quantity. Now for the first time her full story is told.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. b-474 small tear at front base of spine. Seller Inventory # b-159-08
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 41105554-6
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Mass Market PaperBack. Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # 352787
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. June 1978. 318 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Moderate foxing on page edges, not afffecting text. A great study/research/work/reading copy. Pages are brittle. Creased spine. Seller Inventory # 1CislAd0027
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. June 1978. 318 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Moderate foxing on page edges. Creased spine. Seller Inventory # 1CislAd0005
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # 055384
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 3B13_9_0445042311
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0445042311I5N00
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Publisher: Popular Library, New York, 1976. NEAR FINE softcover in pictorial wraps, as issued. First Softcover Edition, First Printing. Seller Inventory # 2503200023
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 318 pages. Cover worn/ spine bumped at base, tanning around edge. Text very tanned. Foxing inside front/ end covers. Natalie Barney came to Paris from America in 1894, a young woman possessed of beauty, brilliance, wealth. She was also the most notorious lesbian of her age. She attracted the admiration of leading men of letters of the day, commanded a. Seller Inventory # 6468r
Quantity: 1 available