Book by Webb, Ruth
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Ruth Webb, University of London.
Grade 10 Up-The highlights of the writer's life and literary career are related in a compact, balanced manner. Webb introduces the political, social, and personal preferences of Woolf's set, the unconventional Bloomsbury Group, with objectivity. Although the workmanlike prose is a bit dry at times, the well-organized information will be useful for reports and the text is enriched by a wealth of diary entries and excerpts from letters. Full-color and black-and-white photos and reproductions of original letters, paintings, and drawings enhance the text. Older readers would do well with Quentin Bell's Virginia Woolf (Harcourt, 1974; o.p.) but Webb's title is attractively packaged and may appeal to a wider range of students.
Starr E. Smith, Fairfax County Public Library, VA
Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Seller Inventory # M14B-01724
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_470278227
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Seller Inventory # GOR014952562
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR001759075
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Seller Inventory # M00712346163-G
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only. Seller Inventory # L-BKL01328-RAG-20241210-G
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. paperback, 4to, 128pp , illustrated, clean and sound, no inscriptions, cover edges slightly rubbed, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0712346163. Seller Inventory # 780742
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Some scuffs to cover but appears to have hardly been read. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm. Seller Inventory # SN46220508018
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Bibliomania, Molins De Rei, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. Virginia Woolf (British Library Writers' Lives S.). Virginia Woolf. Ruth Webb. The British Library, 2000. Ruth Webb. The British Library, 2000. Tapa blanda, con ilustraciones. Idioma Inglés. 550 gramos. VER TODAS LAS FOTOS. Seller Inventory # ABE-1741973683788
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition. 128 pages. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch. Seller Inventory # 8283VB
Quantity: 1 available