It was the greatest empire ever built, with a conquering army of unequalled skill, rulers whose larger-than-life personalities continue to fascinate, and a vast and advanced culture. No discussion of our own civilization can get far without invoking Rome's name, whether the subject is law, politics, religion, war, or literature. Their buildings, the roads they built, their contributions to art and philosophy were the fruits of a flourishing, vibrant society. From the establishment of the republic to the legacy it left us, follow the thrilling narrative of Rome's history, impressively illustrated with over 200 photographs, drawings, and paintings showing the empire in its different phases. The spectacular remains are scattered over three continents, and its powerful influence will never fade.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Nathaniel Harris is the author of many books on history and the arts, including studies of ancient history such as 'The Greeks and the Roman', 'Alexander the Great and the Greeks' and, most recently, 'History of Imperial China'. He has acted as consultant on several historical series and devised the popular 'Day That Made History' books.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. History of Ancient Rome This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Seller Inventory # 7719-9780753707609
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Seller Inventory # 6545-9780753707609
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2003. paperback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Seller Inventory # KSG0039213
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 2003. paperback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear, remains very good. . . . . Seller Inventory # KSG0039213
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Seller Inventory # 1655450
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_382480098
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. book is slightly bent throughout but reading content is not affected and binding is still tight. Seller Inventory # 080780-4
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped (£14.99 price intact). Published by Chancellor Press, 2000. Quarto. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Seller Inventory # 203294