Shows and describes works by the Italian Renaissance artist
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
An Umbrian painter, student of Piero della Francesco (with fellow student Leonardo), master of a great Florentine workshop, supervisor of the Sistine Chapel wall paintings of Botticelli, Ghirlandiao, Signorelli, and others (before Michelangelo), teacher of Raphael, and inspiration of the Pre-Raphaelites, Perugino?born Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci (1450-1523)?has had a one-man show in Grand Rapids, MI, after 500 years. This is also the first exhibit of his work outside Italy in 50 years. Nine Italian and American scholars have contributed brief, informative essays to this book. The core, however, is a catalog of the 35 works of art exhibited, including nine paintings shipped from the National Gallery of Umbria, Perugia, sister city of Grand Rapids, and 26 borrowed from museums in the United States. This stunning, beautifully rendered monograph provides a modern reappraisal of Perugino's entire career; one has to reach all the way back to 1933 (R. Van Marle, The Development of the Italian School of Painting, Vol. 14) for as complete a treatment of Perugino in English. An annotated chronology reflects the latest scholarship. Essential for anyone with an interest in Renaissance art.?Ellen Bates, New York
Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 8458218-6
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Friends of the Multnomah County Library, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DJ lightly bumped around edges. Burgundy cloth over boards. Boards bumped at corners. Binding tight with clean pages. Seller Inventory # 62431
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, hardcover catalogue published in conjuntion with an exhibition of the same title with a promotional card from the exhibition laid in. The book has a slight skew to the binding, light bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, faint sunning and mild shelfwear to the cover edges, and minor toning to the page edges. Otherwise, this is a solid, Very Good copy in a like dust jacket, which has bumps with light creasing to the spine ends and corners, a short peeled tear to the lower front corner, slight edge wear and some rubbing to the covers, and very faint sunning to the spine and head. The jacket is wrapped in Mylar. Seller Inventory # 201744
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Clear wrap added. (painting, exhibition catalogs) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES. Seller Inventory # Q07B-01354
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG+/VG+. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, color illustrated dust jacket, xxi, 317 pp, richly illustrated in color and bw. Accompanied the exhibition of the same name, held at the Grand Rapids Art Museum in 1997 and 1998; Includes seven essays by various authors; Well illustrated. Contents as follows: Pietro Perugino of Perugia : from "Pietro, the painter of Città della Pieve" (M. Petri pictoris de Castro Plebis) to "Pietro Perugino" (Petrus Perusinus) / Vittoria Garibaldi -- What was a Renaissance artist? / Bruce Cole -- The social history of Perugia in the time of Perugino / James R. Banker -- Defining a type : Perugino's depictions of the Virgin Mary / Katherine R. Smith Abbott -- The role of drawings and compositional arrangements in Perugino's work / Rosaria Mencarelli -- Giorgio Vasari, Pietro Perugino, and the history of Renaissance art / Julia Conaway Bondanella and Peter Bondanella -- Perugino in America : masterpieces, myths, and mistaken identities ; Catalogue of the exhibition / Joseph Antenucci Becherer -- Pietro Perugino : an annotated chronicle / Marilyn Bradshaw -- List of works by Perugino cited in this catalogue ; Index of people and places / compiled by Jody Shiffman. Seller Inventory # 175049
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages. Seller Inventory # M00847820769-V
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First. 9.5 X 1 X 12.25 inches; 317 pages. Seller Inventory # 69370
Seller: Merigo Art Books, Manerba del Garda, BS, Italy
cm 27x30 pag. 318 ill. molte b/n e col. Catalogo mostra tenutasi a Grand Rapids, Michigan, dal 16 novembre 1997 al febbraio 1998 Inglese. Seller Inventory # 18118
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 318 pages, dustjacket is ruffled at top edge and has some scattered scratches; pages yellowed at edges; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. Seller Inventory # PiBeTh100
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 48O34_58_0847820769