A complete description of a train journey in 1869 from New York to San Francisco. In 1869 the linking of the railroads at Promontory ushered in a new era of transportation to the west. In that year, the author, a correspondent of the London "Daily News", undertook the 3,000 mile journey by rail and detailed the journey for those who would follow.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket has some wear and tear to the edges. Pages are heavliy tanned from age. Seller Inventory # mon0003485456
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor w/ Protective Cover. Pages have yellowing. Covers have minor shelf wear. Jacket has some yellowing and shelf wear with a few small chips and tears, but it has been placed in a protective cover to prevent further damage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Seller Inventory # 077855
Seller: John E. DeLeau, Springfield, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Facsimile Reprint. FREE SHIPPING Fine condition book is clean, unmarked and tight. Not ex-library. Very Good +, priced dust jacket. Written in 1869, the author decribes his amazing journey by rail from New York to San Francisco, on the new railroad line. 391pp, map. Shipped in sturdy cardboard box. Seller Inventory # 10421
Seller: Veritas Book Shop, Nampa, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good copy. Binding is tight with no wear. Covers are clean with no bumping or wear. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. Colors are bright, no staining, no markings on inside pages. Seller Inventory # 1207
Seller: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. 0883940205 Some shelf wear. Seller Inventory # 0883940205NOE
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (in mylar). Reprint. Textblock and binding clean; DJ price-clipped; clean with little wear to extremities; 391 pp. Hard Cover. Seller Inventory # SAS2586
Seller: Always Superior Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Reprint. fade to dw spine panel. Reissue of the 1871 edition. Book. Seller Inventory # 037573
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint of 1871 edition. Dust jacket is rubbed, with small abrasions and a bit of edge wear. Dust jacket spine is slightly faded. Foxing on top edge of book. Page edges are browned. Seller Inventory # 319874
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Condition: Very good, Clean, tight, unmarked. 1974 reprint of British correspondent's 1871 account of an early rail crossing of the United States. Pages lightly toned. // shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box. Seller Inventory # 000136
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # 132605