This delightful children's classic about the mischievous rabbit in Mr. MacGregor's garden is accompanied by six other stories by the famed author.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
British author and artist Beatrix Potter (1866 1943) wrote and illustrated many children's books in the late nineteenth century. She is best known for her enchanting tales and endearing drawings of woodland creatures in human clothes, most notably Peter Rabbit.
For younger and older listeners alike, this recording provides a pleasureful opportunity to listen to many of Beatrix Potter's beloved animal stories. Can you remember Squirrel Nutkin's riddles that so irked Old Brown? What was the name of the farm where Lucy first met Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle? How are Peter Rabbit, Benjamin Bunny, and the Flopsy Bunnies related? All the answers are here, along with other petite and exquisite animal characters and adventures. Vanessa Maroney 's voice has a light British flavor that transports the listener to the English countryside. Maroney adds gentle character voices, bringing just enough spice to these timeless tales. Enjoy! A.R. © AudioFile 2002, Portland, Maine-- Copyright © AudioFile, Portland, Maine
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 0890091870-11-18
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467229691
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_450558869
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_446398307
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462811655
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 38486251-6
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 38486251-6
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Castle Books Pub Date: 5/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 94 Reprint edition. Seller Inventory # 6904958
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 31H12_13_0890091870
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Potter, Beatrix (illustrator). Cover is scuffed with worn edges and cup rings. Pages are fingermarked with taped gutter. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris. Seller Inventory # 037851