Briefly describes Hartley's life and career, shows examples of his paintings, and assesses his influence on modern art
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Hartley (1877-1943) worked in so many radically different styles as a painter that his full genius has yet to be appreciated. Fauvist color experiments, luminous landscapes inspired by Emersonian transcendentalism, semi-abstracts fusing geometry with German military symbols, Amerindian visionsall these were signposts in the spiritual quest of a self-exiled refugee from Maine who roamed Paris, Berlin, Taos and Mexico, only to return to his New England roots. Crisply written and splendidly illustrated, Scott's bright narrative lets us appreciate the varied facets of this ever-wandering artist. Editor of Hartley's essays and collected poems, she demonstrates how strikingly original he was, for example, in the "magic mountain" landscapes of New England, or the late portraits of gawky, square-shouldered men that propelled the human figure into the realm of religious painting.
Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.
The richness of Marsden Hartley's paintings is well presented here, in both the lush reproductions of his work and in the warmly appreciative critical/biographical text. Having previously edited Hartley's poems and essays, Scott brings insight to the artist and his images. The notion that art, particularly painting, is a blend of imagination, appropriation from other artists, and the painter's persona, is seamlessly demonstrated through words and visuals. Artists better known than Hartley might envy the fine examination of a painter's inspiration and sense of place that Scott gives us. Highly recommended. David Bryant, Belleville P.L., N.J.
Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition. Hardcover in jacket, very good with light wear. Illustrated. Seller Inventory # 031152
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. first edition. 11 x 12 in. Cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; covers very clean, no wear. BInding tight, text unmarked. DJ is VERY GOOD ; very clean, lightly rubbed, minimal edge wear. Art. Stax. Seller Inventory # 54132
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 1165985-6
Seller: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. A beautiful copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. DJ has minor shelf rubbings. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Seller Inventory # D5U251008005
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is fine. DJ is fine. 187pp. Seller Inventory # mon0000031125
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. first edition as stated. 10 x 12 in. Cloth boards. Lavish color plates. Condition is NEAR FINE ; like near new on all points. DJ is NEAR FINE ; very clean, minimal wear. Art. RGR. Seller Inventory # 46905
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Yellow stamped cloth with red lettering on spine, blue & color illustrated dust jacket, 187 pp. 77 bw, 77 color plates. The major monograph on American modernist Marsden Hartley (1877-1943). In addition to insightful and sensitive text, there is included a chronology, index, list of exhibitions, collections and selected bibliography. Wonderful color plates. An excellent biographical and artistic treatment. VG-/VG- very light soiling and corner/edge wear to boards, soiling to page blocks, scuffing and light wear to dust jacket. Seller Inventory # 5546
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Square quarto. 187pp. Fine with the top corners of the boards tiniest bit bumped, in fine dust jacket with corresponding gentle bumping. Nicely Inscribed by Scott to two noted booksellers. Seller Inventory # 588387
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 187 pages with 154 illustrations most in color. Minor rubbing and wear to the cover and edges. Sticker residue and minor tear to the front free endpaper. Hardcover, bound in yellow cloth covered boards and wrapped in an illustrated paper dustjacket. Chronology. Selected Bibliography. Book. Seller Inventory # 026950
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 188 page hardcover, w/many color and b/w illustrations. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean. Full yellow cloth exterior with title in red on spine. Interior has prior owner name on half-title page, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean. No flaws. Seller Inventory # 522494