L x w x h (cm) : 30.5 x 22.5 x 0.8 Weight (gm): 430 Read about the world's most famous travelling reporter in his native language, French, as Tintin sets out in search of Red Rackham's treasure. Determined to find the treasure of the notorious pirate Red Rackham, Tintin and Captain Haddock set sail aboard the Sirius to find the shipwreck of the Unicorn. With the help of an ingenious shark-shaped submarine, Tintin follows the clues deep down on this ocean adventure. Join the most iconic character in comics as he embarks on an extraordinary adventure spanning historical and political events, and thrilling mysteries. Still selling over 100,000 copies every year in the UK and having been adapted for the silver screen by Steven Spielberg and Peter Jackson in 2011, The Adventures of Tintin continue to charm more than 80 years after they first found their way into publication. Since then an estimated 230 million copies have been sold, proving that comic books have the same power to entertain children and adults in the 21st century as they did in the early 20th.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Herge (Georges Remi) was born in Brussels in 1907. Over the course of 54 years he completed 23 albums of The Adventures of Tintin series, which is now considered to be one of the greatest, if not the greatest, comics series of all time. With translations published in over 80 languages, more than 230 million copies sold worldwide and a Hollywood movie to its name, Tintin dominates the Comics and Graphic Novels chart even today. Sadly, Herge died in 1983, leaving his 24th album, Tintin and Alph-Art, unfinished, but his hero continues to be one of the most iconic characters in both adult and children's fiction.
Cet album constitue la suite de l'aventure commencée dans Le secret de la Licorne. Tintin et Haddock, accompagnés des Dupondt et du professeur Tournesol, inventeur d'un sous-marin révolutionnaire, partent à la recherche du trésor du chevalier de Hadoque. Après avoir exploré une île et l'épave du bateau du chevalier, nos héros ne découvriront aucun trésor mais d'étranges parchemins qui, étudiés par Tournesol, révèleront enfin la clé du mystère.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Le tresor de Rackham le Rouge (Les Aventures De Tintin) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 7719-9782203001114
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Seller Inventory # CCVV.2203001119.A
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469534252
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.2203001119.VG
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 6545-9782203001114
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Fine. Reprint. Text is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Illustrated; French Language; ISBN: 2203001119. ISBN/EAN: 9782203001114. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 25698. Seller Inventory # 25698
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZBV.2203001119.VG
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn. Seller Inventory # M02203001119-B
Quantity: Over 20 available
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 62 pages, hardcover. Covers are clean and bright, as are interior pages. Binding is solid. Contains full-color illustrations throughout. In this classic French text comic, Tintin, Snowy, and Captain Hock rent a boat and set sail on a treasure hunt. Previous owner's ex-library paste-in is present opposite title page, otherwise clean copy. Seller Inventory # 34321
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Seller Inventory # M02203001119-G
Quantity: Over 20 available