Advanced Calculus: Second Edition

Widder, David V.

  • 4.13 out of 5 stars
    60 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Published by Dover Publications, 1989
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since July 2, 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0486661032I5N00

  • 4.13 out of 5 stars
    60 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

This classic text by a distinguished mathematician and former Harvard University Professor of Mathematics covers partial differentiation, vectors, differential geometry, Stieltjes integral, infinite series, gamma function, Fourier series, Laplace transform, and much more. Exercises and selected answers are included.

Professor Widder's classic math text takes students familiar with elementary calculus on a journey of mathematical discovery, introducing them to more theoretical problems and solutions that extend beyond elementary calculus. Not only does he guide students in mastering the material within this book, but he also offers insight into how these lessons can be applied to practical use in engineering and mathematics disciplines.

The author states exactly what is to be proved in every case. Definitions, theorems, proofs, examples, and exercises are included in each section, and each theorem's statement has been condensed so that the student can see the essential hypotheses and conclusions at a glance.

In this second edition, the author has improved the treatment of Stieltjes integrals to make it more useful to readers who are unfamiliar with the basic facts about the Riemann integral. In addition, the material on series has been augmented by the inclusion of the method of partial summation of the Schwarz-Holder inequalities as well as additional results about power series. Carefully selected exercises, graded in difficulty, are found in abundance throughout the book; answers to many of them are contained in the final section.
 

  • A COMPLETE, EXPANDED EDITION–Advanced Calculus: Second Edition provides a more in-depth exploration, delving into theoretical problems and solutions that go beyond elementary calculus.
  • CLEARLY STATED THEOREMS–The author has made a point of stating each theorem concisely so that the student can see at a glance the essential hypotheses and conclusions. Each section consists of definitions, theorems, proofs, examples, and exercises.
  • VARIETY OF EXERCISES–Graded in difficulty, exercises abound throughout the book to help students cement their understanding of the concepts being taught. Answers to many of them are contained in the final section.
  • INCLUDES MATERIAL ON SERIES AND STIELTJES INTEGRALS–two key topics in calculus that often give students trouble. With this text, you'll be able to overcome any challenges you may face with these concepts.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Advanced Calculus: Second Edition
Publisher: Dover Publications
Publication Date: 1989
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 2nd Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

David V. Widder
Published by Dover Publications, 1989
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_369313146

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.00
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David V. Widder
Published by Dover Publications, 1989
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00103887144

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.19
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

David V. Widder
Published by Dover Publications, 1989
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Used Softcover

Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Acceptable condition. Reading copy. May have signs of wear and previous use scuffs, library copy, highlighting, writing, and underlining . May have foxing, slight water damage or tears. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase just return it! Seller Inventory # HSV.0486661032.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.41
US$ 7.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

David V. Widder
Published by Dover Publications, 1989
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Used Softcover

Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Seller Inventory # DBV.0486661032.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.63
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David V. Widder
Published by Dover Publications, 1989
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102285389

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.94
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David V. Widder
Published by Dover Publications, 1989
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102737591

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.94
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

David V. Widder
Published by Dover publications, NEW YORK, 1989
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Used Softcover

Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: BUONO USATO. II ed. INGLESE Libro usato ma in buone condizioni. Potrebbe presentare piccolissimi danni alle copertine e lievi piegature da lettura al dorso e/o piegature minime agli angoli, normali segni del tempo. La rilegatura potrebbe essere minimamente allentata ma integra e senza fogli sciolti e/o mancanze. Le pagine e/o i tagli potrebbero essere lievemente ingialliti con minima fioritura. La foto corrisponde al libro in vendita. Altre foto su richiesta. Numero pagine 520. Seller Inventory # MCV4589

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 7.13
US$ 48.44 shipping
Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David V. Widder
Published by Dover Publications, 1989
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Used Softcover

Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Seller Inventory # V09B-05537

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 7.59
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Widder, David V.
Published by Dover Publications, 1989
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0486661032I5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 8.45
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Widder, David V.
Published by Dover Publications, 1989
ISBN 10: 0486661032 ISBN 13: 9780486661032
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0486661032I5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 8.45
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 33 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book