From
HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since September 15, 2017
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_471922583
In this book, Bernard Rudofsky steps outside the narrowly defined discipline that has governed our sense of architectural history and discusses the art of building as a universal phenomenon. He introduces the reader to communal architecture--architecture produced not by specialists but by the spontaneous and continuing activity of a whole people with a common heritage, acting within a community experience. A prehistoric theater district for a hundred thousand spectators on the American continent and underground towns and villages (complete with schools, offices, and factories) inhabited by millions of people are among the unexpected phenomena he brings to light.
The beauty of "primitive" architecture has often been dismissed as accidental, but today we recognize in it an art form that has resulted from human intelligence applied to uniquely human modes of life. Indeed, Rudofsky sees the philosophy and practical knowledge of the untutored builders as untapped sources of inspiration for industrial man trapped in his chaotic cities.
From the Back Cover: A unique examination of building and culture.
Title: Architecture Without Architects: A Short ...
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M0826310044Z4
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Paperback Book. Seller Inventory # LACV.0826310044.G
Seller: Waugh Books, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Reprint. Sm 4to. Glossy illustrated wrappers. [unpaginated, but images are numbered] Illustrated with b/w photographic images, with Sources of Illustrations indexed at end. No names, remainder marks, or marks to text. A Fine, unmarked copy, with sharp corners, of the 1987 University of New Mexico Press printing. Vernacular architecture. Seller Inventory # 7397
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M0826310044Z3
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Paperback. Condition: Good. The cover has some wear, with a small tear on the spine, few scuffs, foxing, marks, fading and a few creases. The page edges are a bit tanned and foxed. The first page has light foxing on the margins, and a small scuff. 24 pages of text, 40 photo plate pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Seller Inventory # 174323
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR004868815
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Seller Inventory # 192153-n
Quantity: 10 available
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. In this book, Bernard Rudofsky steps outside the narrowly defined discipline that has governed our sense of architectural history and discusses the art of building as a universal phenomenon. He introduces the reader to communal architecture--architecture produced not by specialists but by the spontaneous and continuing activity of a whole people with a common heritage, acting within a community experience. A prehistoric theater district for a hundred thousand spectators on the American continent and underground towns and villages (complete with schools, offices, and factories) inhabited by millions of people are among the unexpected phenomena he brings to light.The beauty of "primitive" architecture has often been dismissed as accidental, but today we recognize in it an art form that has resulted from human intelligence applied to uniquely human modes of life. Indeed, Rudofsky sees the philosophy and practical knowledge of the untutored builders as untapped sources of inspiration for industrial man trapped in his chaotic cities. Seller Inventory # LU-9780826310040
Quantity: 4 available
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Seller Inventory # 192153-n
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days. Seller Inventory # B9780826310040
Quantity: 10 available