Breakaways, The

Johnson, Cathy G.

  • 3.32 out of 5 stars
    2,827 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Published by First Second, 2019
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since December 20, 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00100248219

  • 3.32 out of 5 stars
    2,827 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

Bad at soccer... great at friendship. Fall in love with The Breakaways, perfect for fans of Berrybrook and the Click graphic novels!

Quiet, sensitive Faith starts middle school already worrying about how she will fit in. To her surprise, Amanda, a popular eighth grader, convinces her to join the school soccer team, the Bloodhounds. Having never played soccer in her life, Faith ends up on the C team, a ragtag group that’s way better at drama than at teamwork. Although they are awful at soccer, Faith and her teammates soon form a bond both on and off the soccer field that challenges their notions of loyalty, identity, friendship, and unity.

The Breakaways from Cathy G. Johnson is a raw, and beautifully honest graphic novel that looks into the lives of a diverse and defiantly independent group of kids learning to make room for themselves in the world.

About the Author: Cathy G. Johnson is a cartoonist and educator in Providence, Rhode Island. The Breakaways is her third graphic novel, after Gorgeous (2016) with Koyama Press and Jeremiah (2015) with One Percent Press. Cathy has also published shorter comics work with publishers such as Silver Sprocket and Youth in Decline. In addition to creating artwork, Cathy works as an educator in the New England area, serving many local communities within schools and community centers.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Breakaways, The
Publisher: First Second
Publication Date: 2019
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Johnson, Cathy G.
Published by First Second, 2019
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Used Softcover

Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Seller Inventory # BOS-O-13f-01483

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 1.01
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Johnson, Cathy G.
Published by First Second, 2019
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Used paperback

Seller: Foggypaws, Sonoma, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the spine and cover. Seller Inventory # mon0000072462

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.99
US$ 7.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Johnson, Cathy G.
Published by First Second, 2019
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_436840889

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.24
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Johnson, Cathy G.
Published by First Second, 2019
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00093466055

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.24
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 8 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Johnson, Cathy G.
Published by First Second, 2019
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00101406917

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.24
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 6 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Johnson, Cathy G.
Published by First Second, 2019
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Used Softcover

Seller: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting. Seller Inventory # EVV.1626723575.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.25
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Johnson, Cathy G.
Published by First Second, 2019
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00070755517

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.40
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Johnson, Cathy G.
Published by First Second, 2019
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.1626723575.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.42
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Johnson, G., Cathy
Published by First Second, 2019
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR011577743

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.43
US$ 7.47 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Johnson, Cathy G.
Published by First Second, 2019
ISBN 10: 1626723575 ISBN 13: 9781626723573
Used Softcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.1626723575.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.92
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 36 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book