Buy the Change You Want to See: Use Your Purchasing Power to Make the World a Better Place

Mosbacher Morris, Jane; Paris, Wendy

  • 3.59 out of 5 stars
    119 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Published by TarcherPerigee, 2019
Used Soft cover

From Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

Association Member:
This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. Seller Inventory # H06L-00622

  • 3.59 out of 5 stars
    119 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

Eager to change the world? Learn how you can have a greater social impact through your everyday purchases.

The money we routinely spend on food, clothes, gifts, and even indulgences is an untapped superpower. What would happen if we slowed down to make more thoughtful decisions about what we buy? For "mom and pop" stores across the country, and artisan and agricultural communities around the world, every purchase matters.

Consumers--whether individuals, small businesses, or corporations--are paying more attention than ever to how their goods are made; and retailers--large and small--are responding by investing in ethical and eco-friendly production. Yet figuring out which brands to support can feel overwhelming. Jane Mosbacher Morris has devoted her career to creating economic opportunities for vulnerable communities around the world, and in this valuable book, she shares her passion and insights on how we, as consumers, can create positive change too.

Covering topics that range from why not all factories are evil, to how our morning coffee can be the easiest way for us to use our purchasing power for good, Buy the Change You Want to See makes us better informed consumers. Morris tells inspiring stories about how victims of human trafficking and natural disasters have been empowered by economic opportunity, and she offers practical ideas about how we can support these communities through our purchases--whether it comes to jewelry made from recycled materials in Haiti, sustainably grown and ethically sourced coffee and chocolate from farmers in some of the poorest regions of the world, or mass-produced jeans and shoes made in factories where workers are guaranteed decent working conditions and a fair wage.

About the Author: Jane Mosbacher Morris is the Founder and CEO of TO THE MARKET, a company that connects businesses and consumers to ethically made products from around the world. She previously served as the Director of Humanitarian Action for the McCain Institute for International Leadership and currently serves on the Institute's Human Trafficking Advisory Council. Prior to joining the Institute, she worked in the U.S. Department of State's Bureau of Counterterrorism and in the Secretary's Office of Global Women's Issues. Morris is a member of VF Corporation's Advisory Council on Responsible Sourcing. She is a term member at the Council on Foreign Relations.
 
She holds a Bachelor of Science in Foreign Service from Georgetown University and a MBA from Columbia Business School. She is proud to be married to fellow entrepreneur, Nate Morris of Kentucky.


Wendy Paris is an author and journalist who has written on arts and culture, travel, business, and psychology for The New York Times, Travel & Leisure, Conde Nast Traveler, and Psychology Today, among others. She has an MFA in creative nonfiction writing from Columbia University.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Buy the Change You Want to See: Use Your ...
Publisher: TarcherPerigee
Publication Date: 2019
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Mosbacher Morris, Jane,Paris, Wendy
Published by TarcherPerigee, 2019
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Used Paperback

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Seller Inventory # mon0003412365

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.00
US$ 3.95 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mosbacher Morris, Jane,Paris, Wendy
Published by TarcherPerigee, 2019
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_440286204

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.59
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mosbacher Morris, Jane,Paris, Wendy
Published by TarcherPerigee, 2019
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Used paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_458989265

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.59
US$ 3.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Morris, Jane Mosbacher
Published by TarcherPerigee, 2019
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR012026424

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.88
US$ 7.47 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Morris, Jane Mosbacher
Published by Tarcherperigree, 1900
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind. Seller Inventory # rev6314712903

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.39
US$ 7.16 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Morris, Jane Mosbacher
Published by Tarcherperigree, 1900
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Seller Inventory # rev1756994599

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.39
US$ 7.16 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mosbacher Morris, Jane
Published by TarcherPerigee, 2019
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00087572960

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.77
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mosbacher Morris, Jane
Published by TarcherPerigee, 2019
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00096063850

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.77
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mosbacher Morris, Jane; Paris, Wendy
Published by TarcherPerigee, 2019
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Used paperback

Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 0143133217-3-36232342

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.78
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mosbacher Morris, Jane,Paris, Wendy
Published by TarcherPerigee, 2019
ISBN 10: 0143133217 ISBN 13: 9780143133216
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_454957716

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.24
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 9 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book