Dealing with an Angry Public: The Mutual Gains Approach To Resolving Disputes

Susskind, Lawrence, Field, Patrick

  • 3.44 out of 5 stars
    41 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Published by Free Press, 1996
Used Hardcover

From Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

Association Member:
This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Seller Inventory # E10K-00750

  • 3.44 out of 5 stars
    41 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

Some portion of the American public will react negatively to almost any new corporate initiative, as Disney discovered when it announced its plans to build an historical theme park in Virginia. Similarly, government efforts to change policy or shift budget priorities are invariably met with stiff resistance. In this enormously practical book, Lawrence Susskind and Patrick Field analyze scores of both private and public-sector cases, as well as crisis scenarios such as the Alaskan oil spill, the silicone breast implant controversy, and nuclear plant malfunction at Three Mile Island. They show how resistance to both public and private initiatives can be overcome by a mutual gains approach involving face-to-face negotiation, a strategy applied successfully by over fifteen hundred executives and officials who have attended Professor Susskind's MIT-Harvard "Angry Public" seminars.

Susskind and Field outline the six key elements of this approach in order to help business and government leaders negotiate, rather than fight, with their critics. In the process, they show how to identify who the public is, whose concerns to address first, which people and organizations must be convinced of the legitimacy of action taken, and how to assess and respond to different types of anger effectively. Acknowledging the crucial role played by the media in shaping public perception and understanding, Susskind and Field suggest a way to develop media interaction which is consistent with the six mutual gains principles, and also discuss the type of leadership that corporate and government managers must provide in order to combine these ideas into a useful whole.

We all need to be concerned about a society in which the public's concerns, fears and anger are not adequately addressed. When corporate and government agencies must spend crucial time and resources on rehashing and defending each decision they make, a frustrated and angry public contributes to the erosion of confidence in our basic institutions and undermines our competitiveness in the international marketplace. In this valuable book, Susskind and Field have produced a strong, clear framework which will help reduce these hidden costs for hundreds of executives, managers, elected and appointed officials, entrepreneurs, and the public relations, legal and other professionals who advise them.

About the Author: Lawrence E. Susskind is Ford Professor of Urban and Environmental Planning at MIT, President of the Consensus Building Institute, and one of America's most experienced public dispute mediators.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Dealing with an Angry Public: The Mutual ...
Publisher: Free Press
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Included

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Susskind, Lawrence; Field, Patrick
Published by Free Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Used Hardcover

Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 0684823020-3-31354595

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.03
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Susskind, Lawrence
Published by Free Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00074685613

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.06
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Susskind, Lawrence; Field, Patrick
Published by Free Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Used Hardcover

Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects. Seller Inventory # L-04-4188

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.49
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Susskind, Lawrence
Published by Free Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00101045299

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.72
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Susskind, Lawrence; Field, Patrick
Published by Free Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy. Seller Inventory # SEWV.0684823020.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.04
US$ 3.00 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Field, Patrick T., Susskind, Lawrence, Susskind, Lawrence E., Field, Patrick
Published by Free Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 6275472-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.69
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Field, Patrick T., Susskind, Lawrence, Susskind, Lawrence E., Field, Patrick
Published by Free Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 3980256-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.69
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Susskind, Lawrence,Field, Patrick
Published by Free Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462457998

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 7.00
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Susskind, Lawrence, Field, Patrick
Published by Free Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Used Hardcover

Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Seller Inventory # J12R-00463

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 7.59
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lawrence Susskind; Patrick Field
Published by Free Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0684823020 ISBN 13: 9780684823027
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0684823020I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 7.89
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 8 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book