From
New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since March 3, 2017
The cover shows normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! Seller Inventory # mon0000120086
The essential guide to human-centered design
“Even more relevant today than it was when first published.”—Tim Brown, CEO, IDEO
Even the smartest among us can feel inept as we fail to figure out which light switch or oven burner to turn on, or whether to push, pull, or slide a door.
The fault, argues this ingenious—even liberating—book, lies not in ourselves, but in product design that ignores the needs of users and the principles of cognitive psychology. The problems range from ambiguous and hidden controls to arbitrary relationships between controls and functions, coupled with a lack of feedback or other assistance and unreasonable demands on memorization.
The Design of Everyday Things shows that good, usable design is possible. The rules are simple: make things visible, exploit natural relationships that couple function and control, and make intelligent use of constraints. The goal: guide the user effortlessly to the right action on the right control at the right time.
The Design of Everyday Things is a powerful primer on how—and why—some products satisfy customers while others only frustrate them.
About the Author: Don Norman is Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Cognitive Science and Psychology and founding director of the Design Lab at the University of California, San Diego. He was an Apple Vice President, has been an advisor and board member for numerous companies, has received three lifetime achievement awards, and has three honorary degrees. His many books, including Emotional Design, have been translated into over 20 languages. He lives in San Diego, California.
Title: The Design of Everyday Things: Revised and ...
Publisher: Basic Books
Publication Date: 2013
Binding: paperback
Condition: Good
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Seller Inventory # GICWV.0465050654.A
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Seller Inventory # GICWV.0465050654.G
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Seller Inventory # mon0000052698
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000312307
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Seller Inventory # CCVV.0465050654.A
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461853534
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463129545
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_455144224
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462440657
Seller: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2013. Seller Inventory # BB-027788