Development of Predictors for Cloud-to-Ground Lightning Activity Using Atmospheric Stability Indices (Paperback or Softback)
Language: English
Published by Biblioscholar 11/19/2012, 2012
- Softcover
- New

Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
AbeBooks seller since January 23, 2002
Condition: New
US$ 23.11
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketItem description from seller
Seller Inventory # BBS-9781288316359
- Title
- Development of Predictors for Cloud-to-Ground Lightning Activity Using Atmospheric Stability Indices (Paperback or Softback)
- Author
- Venzke, Kenneth C.
- Publisher
- Biblioscholar 11/19/2012
- Publication year
- 2012
- Condition
- New
- Book Type
- Book
- Binding
- Paperback or Softback
- Language
- English
- ISBN 10
- 1288316356
- ISBN 13
- 9781288316359
- Item weight
- 0.63 pounds
A detailed examination was performed on several commonly applied atmospheric stability indices and lightning activity from 1993 to 2000 to determine the indices usefulness as predictive tools for determining cloud-to ground lightning activity. Predetermined radii of 50 nautical miles around upper-air stations in the Midwest U.S. were used for the lightning summaries. Also explored is an improvement upon the commonly accepted thresholds of the stability indices as general thunderstorm indicators. An improvement was found and new threshold ranges were developed for relating stability index values to lightning occurrence. Traditional statistical regression methods failed to find a significant predictive relationship. By examining new techniques of data analysis, it was found that the detection and classification abilities of decision trees derived from the data-mining field best served the purposes of this study. Decision trees were examined on the large available database and significant results were found, resulting in the development of a lightning forecast tool for both the probability of lightning occurrence and its intensity. The predictive ability of the decision trees used in this study for lightning detection often exceeded 80-90% for most locations with a high degree of confidence. The most significant features of the decision tree results were formulated into a forecast prediction tool with summary results for each location analyzed. These are specified both graphically and textually in a user-friendly format for forecasters to use as a "ready to use" predictive tool for forecasting lightning activity. The results of this study using classification and regression trees were significant enough to implement immediately as a forecast tool for the operational weather forecast environment. Appendix A of this study is written as a "ready-to-use" forecast tool for weather forecasters.
This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.
As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
"Synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
BargainBookStores
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
AbeBooks seller since January 23, 2002
Shipping rates within U.S.A.
| Item | 4 to 10 business days | 4 to 9 business days |
|---|---|---|
| First item | US$ 0.00 | US$ 39.50 |
Payment methods
Store description
Specialty
Out of Print Books, Specializing in Academic and Professional Books, Bargain Books - Save Up to 90% Off Publisher's List Price!, Remainder Books, Store-Wide Range of New Books in all CategoriesSeller's business information
BargainBookStores
3423 Lousma Dr SE
Grand Rapids, MI U.S.A. 49548
Terms of sale
BargainBookStores guarantees 100% Customer Satisfaction. We ship worldwide and offer a variety of shipping methods to meet your needs. Please place your order directly via ABEBooks.com. We accept payment by MasterCard and Visa. For more information, contact us by email at cs@bargainbookstores.com. Full contact info is below:
BargainBookStores.com LLC
3423 Lousma Dr SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49548
Shipping terms
We will ship to all domestic and most international destinations.
Please note: Shipping times are estimated and are not guaranteed by BargainBookStores.