From
Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since February 18, 2015
Seller Inventory # 0446518530-4-22630166
In a novelization of the LucasArts CD-ROM computer game, a space shuttle is dispatched to prevent an asteroid from striking the earth, only to be pulled away to a distant and dangerous planet, with little hope of return.
Reviews:
That this isn't an everyday SF novel is evident from the book's credits: "LucasArts Entertainment Company presents The Dig, by Alan Dean Foster, based on a story by Sean Clark, inspired by Steven Spielberg." The text reveals that, in fact, this is scarcely a novel at all; rather, it's a computer adventure game?specifically, The Dig, available later this year on CD-ROM for PCs?translated onto the page. The premise is simple: a party of astronauts travels to an asteroid that has veered too close to Earth; when they set off atomic charges to spin the rock into a stable orbit, they uncover a deserted alien civilization and go exploring. Foster (Mid-Flinx, Forecasts, Oct.16), who's an old hand at adaptations (Alien 3, etc.), doesn't get past Go here, as he's roundly defeated by stock characters?a phlegmatic German scientist, an ingenious American one, etc.?and, above all, by the computer gaming form. As any gamer knows, computer heroes run around collecting objects, solving puzzles and, often, deciding which of three tunnels to go down. And so it goes with Foster's crew, along a monotonously linear plot line that touches on the sort of simplistic metaphysics (can disembodied intelligences be happy?) sadly typical of computer games. Major ad/promo; simultaneous Time Warner AudioBook.
Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc.
While hoping to save his flying snake Pip from a determined collector of rare animals, galactic adventurer Flinx (e.g., Mid-Flinx, Ballantine, 1995) discovers a jungle world inhabited by the descendants of a lost human expedition into space.
Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc.
Title: The Dig
Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Fair
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1996 EDITION 2ND PRINTING. DJ HAS LIGHT EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. COVER HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 296 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. SCIENCE FICTION. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS. Seller Inventory # 028587
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Seller Inventory # 230216015
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Seller Inventory # 221207111
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. The binding is tilted and creased. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book. Seller Inventory # 940530
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_454058817
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_450302898
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_447692948
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_423629271
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460336303
Seller: Heisenbooks, Fairless Hills, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This book is in good condition. Seller Inventory # wi-tc-g-144666