From
Fleur Fine Books, Port Neches, TX, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since September 30, 2016
Used; Very Good. 43-G-36 Smith County Historical Society 1966 hardcover. Text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has moderate wear and is in a mylar protective cover. Book Condition; Very Good Jacket Condition; Good . 1966. HARDCOVER. Seller Inventory # P2142
Title: Douglas's Texas Battery, CSA
Publication Date: 1966
Binding: HARDCOVER
Condition: Used; Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Included
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Original hardcover in jacket, 238 pages, index, section of historical b + w photographs at center of book. Nice cloth binding; gilt on spine. Book is solid and square. There is a rubbed spot from previous bookplate on endpaper; an additional bookplate on endpaper; mild age-toning to the pages, soiling outer page edges. Jacket has overall foxing, spotting at front and back with some general soiling, but is attractive in protective mylar sleeve. f5. Seller Inventory # ABE-1764884311952
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards betray fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Interior pages unmarked. Sealed in plastic for shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery. Seller Inventory # 1589951348
Seller: The Wright Collection, Waxahachie, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. D.j. (chipped edges, soil, spine browned), 238 pp. (edge of page block soiled), photos, index. Organized in 1861 with 50 men each from Dallas & Tyler, Capt. J.J. Good & Lt. James P. Douglas commanding. The only Texas artillery unit to serve east of the Mississippi in many battles. Seller Inventory # 020305
Seller: Brazos Bend Books, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good Minus in like dust jacket. Substantial foxing to top edge of textblock. Gray cloth boards in nice shape, as are contents. Small sticker shadow on front pastedown partially obscured by jacket flap. Jacket has a little foxing near the top edge. No chips or tears. 238 pages. Seller Inventory # 43923
Seller: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good+. First Edition. Seller Inventory # 2502170012
Seller: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Texian Press. Book and Dust Jacket in near fine condition. A small bump at the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise no blemishes found. Book is newly wrapped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages; Have a wonderful day and may God shower His blessings upon you, the reader. Seller Inventory # 41336
Seller: The Last Book Store, Tyler, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This book looks new! Fine book in a fine jacket. It appears unread. The Douglas Battery was the only Texas artillery unit to serve east of the Mississippi. Interesting! Miss Lucia was the daughter of the Battery's illustrious commander. Enjoy! This book really is a find due to its condition! Seller Inventory # 005041
Seller: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. Seller Inventory # 2012260023
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.
(TEXAS REGIMENTAL). DOUGLAS, Lucia Rutherfod, ed. Douglas's Texas Battery, CSA. [Tyler, TX]: Smith County Historical Association, [1966]. 1st ed. xiii,238pp. Portraits. Orig. cloth, non-priceclipped d/j. Fine. Dornsford IV, 7516. . Seller Inventory # 69685