The First World War (History of Warfare)

Prior, Robin,Wilson, Trevor

  • 3.58 out of 5 stars
    76 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Published by UNKNO, 2002
Used paperback

From Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since September 15, 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_425080403

  • 3.58 out of 5 stars
    76 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

Here is a richly complex year-by-year view of World War One that uncovers its underlying causes, from the first shots in the Balkans through its relentless, deadly expansion across Europe and beyond. Start in the east as Germany strikes forth, and then read of the horrific actions that eliminated Serbia, brought fighting to the Pacific and Africa, led to the tragedy at Gallipoli, and moved into Palestine. Look westward to the clash of armies at Verdun, Brusilov, and the Somme, and at the U-boat campaign. And, at the culmination, consider the price of peace--and how Germany's punishment helped sow the seeds of World War II.

About the Author:

Dr. Robin Prior is with the history department of the Australian Defence Force in Canberra. Trevor Wilson, a professor of history at Adelaide University in Australia, has written one of the most important studies of World War One,Myriad Faces of War.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The First World War (History of Warfare)
Publisher: UNKNO
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Trevor Wilson
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This is a concise and very readable history based on the latest academic research. It renders all other popular paperback histories out-of-date. The authors are internationally acclaimed experts in their field whose previous books have profoundly changed our understanding of the First World War. Their modern approach contrasts vividly with the polemic of Alan Clark (Lions led by Donkeys) and the burlesque Oh, What a Lovely War. Prior and Wilson have produced a brilliant synthesis of the modern view of the war that transformed the 20th century. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR001813481

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 1.00
US$ 7.47 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Prior, Robin
Published by Orion, 2003
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks 2, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev6637773791

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 1.36
US$ 8.24 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wilson, Trevor, Prior, Robin
Published by Orion, 2003
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Used Paperback

Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000009862

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.73
US$ 33.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Prior, Robin,Wilson, Trevor
Published by UNKNO, 2002
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_436735298

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.93
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Trevor Wilson, Robin Prior
Published by Orion, 2003
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Used Paperback

Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The First World War (CASSELL'S HISTORY OF WARFARE) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Seller Inventory # 7719-9780304359844

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.08
US$ 5.49 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Trevor Wilson, Robin Prior
Published by Orion 03/03/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Used Softcover

Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Seller Inventory # 6545-9780304359844

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.08
US$ 9.31 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Prior, Robin and Wilson, Trevor
Published by Orion, 2003
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Used Paperback

Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Seller Inventory # CHL3669298

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.31
US$ 13.33 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Prior, Robin
Published by UNKNO, 2002
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Used Softcover

Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages. Seller Inventory # M0030435984X-V

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.57
US$ 11.53 shipping
Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Robin Prior, Trevor Wilson
Published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Used Paperback

Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. Seller Inventory # 3933251

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.84
US$ 21.32 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Robin Prior,Trevor Wilson
Published by Cassell May 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 030435984X ISBN 13: 9780304359844
Used Paper Back

Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paper Back. Condition: Like New. Seller Inventory # 258663

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.00
US$ 4.00 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 16 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book