From
World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since April 6, 2009
1962. 2nd Edition. 116 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine is in good condition. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with chips and creasing. Sticker residue to front flap. Light marking overall. Seller Inventory # 1753698170DPB
Title: A Flight of Swans: Poems from Balaka
Publisher: John Murray
Publication Date: 1962
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Included
Seller: Verandah Books, Sherborne, United Kingdom
116pp. Translated by Aurobindo Bose. Very good in very good dw. Seller Inventory # 16106
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Translated by Aurobindo Bose. Ex-university library marks, some sunning, pages toned; a solid binding; good otherwise. No jacket. 116 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 217518. Seller Inventory # 217518
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Special Edition. 5.5 X 7.5 inches. 82pp. Green Cloth Hard Cover with white type on spine Condition: Good. Dust No Jacket This book is a facsimile reproduction of the first edition and published by the University of Minnesota. Stickers on cover and stamps on end pages. Interior pages all clean and VG. Flight of Swans : Poems from Balaka, translated from the Bengali, Seller Inventory # 2307141BB
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82pp. Small hardback, DJ has price clipped and very light rubbing along few edges, stated First Edition, owner name ink stamped on front end page, paper has turned light brown, Flight of Swans : Poems from Balaka, translated from the Bengali, Seller Inventory # w150519135
Seller: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First Impression. Diminutive format. A Fine copy in reddish brown textured paper covered boards, in a Near Fine grey paper dustwrapper printed in green, clipped and repriced on lower front flap. 82pp. with translator's preface. English only. Text and endpapers clean and unmarked. Tagore won the Nobel Prize in 1913. Q17044. Seller Inventory # Q17044
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
hard cover with dustjacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. 18 cm. Wisdom of the East series. 82 pages VG/G. Shelf wear, a little soiling and insect damage to price-clipped dust jacket, previous owner?s name and date and bookseller?s label on front endpaper, overall very good condition. Seller Inventory # 12768
Quantity: 1 available