Houseplants: The Complete Guide to Choosing, Growing, and Caring for Indoor Plants

Lisa Eldred Steinkopf

  • 4.21 out of 5 stars
    273 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
Published by Cool Springs Press, 2017
Used Hardcover

From AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since November 28, 2006

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Houseplants: The Complete Guide to Choosing, Growing, and Caring for Indoor Plants This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Seller Inventory # 7719-9781591866909

  • 4.21 out of 5 stars
    273 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

Transform your home into a verdant retreat with this information-packed guide to houseplant care, with profiles for over 125 different plants.

Well-chosen, well-cared-for houseplants bring life to a room, both literally and figuratively. They add color, texture, motion, uniqueness, beauty—and they even improve air quality. They also fulfill our need to nurture and care for other living things. In Houseplants, expert grower Lisa Eldred Steinkopf gives you the advice and information you need to confidently bring a plant (or two, or more!) home and find joy in keeping it lush and healthy.

Achieve success with your houseplants by:
 

  • Making smart selections: Choose plants that are suited for your space and conditions.
  • Savvy siting: Where the plant is placed is as important as what it is.
  • Taking care: Proper maintenance goes far beyond watering; learn how to fertilize, groom, troubleshoot, propagate, and more.
  • Becoming an educated owner: The book includes 125+ profiles of the most popular, cutting-edge plant species.

Organized by relative ease of care, the plant profiles offer the common and botanical names, light preference, watering guidelines, whether and under what conditions it flowers, its size and growth potential, propagation tips, and available cultivars.

Featuring stunning photography and a modern design, Houseplants is a must-have resource for every houseplant parent.

About the Author: Lisa Eldred Steinkopf is The Houseplant Guru, who features all things houseplants on her blog, thehouseplantguru.com. She is the author of Houseplants and Grow in the Dark and has written for HGTVgardens.com, Real Simple magazine, Michigan Gardener Magazine, the houseplant section of Allan Armitage’s Greatest Perennials and Annuals app, and Michigan Gardening Magazine, where she writes a monthly column. She worked for more than a decade at Steinkopf Nursery as the Annuals and Houseplants Manager, and has been interviewed online, in print, and on TV about houseplants. She harbors well over 1,000 houseplants in her home.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Houseplants: The Complete Guide to Choosing,...
Publisher: Cool Springs Press
Publication Date: 2017
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Steinkopf, Lisa Eldred
Published by Cool Springs Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
Used Hardcover

Seller: London Bridge Books, London, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 1591866901-3-36025539

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.16
US$ 60.17 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Steinkopf, Lisa Eldred
Published by Cool Springs Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Seller Inventory # CCVV.1591866901.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.40
US$ 5.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Steinkopf, Lisa Eldred
Published by Cool Springs Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
Used Hardcover

Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # CSIV.1591866901.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.70
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Steinkopf, Lisa Eldred
Published by Cool Springs Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Seller Inventory # GICWV.1591866901.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.70
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Steinkopf, Lisa Eldred
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
Used Hardcover

Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Illustrated. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Seller Inventory # 1591866901-7-1

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 12.85
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Steinkopf, Lisa Eldred
Published by Cool Springs Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_471076319

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 13.99
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Steinkopf, Lisa Eldred
Published by Cool Springs Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465410493

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 13.99
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Steinkopf, Lisa Eldred
Published by Cool Springs Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_473355996

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 17.49
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Steinkopf, Lisa Eldred
Published by Cool Springs Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
Used Hardcover

Seller: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear. Seller Inventory # GWKV.1591866901.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 18.03
US$ 3.00 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Steinkopf, Lisa Eldred
Published by Cool Springs Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1591866901 ISBN 13: 9781591866909
New Hardcover

Seller: upickbook, Daly City, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: New. Seller Inventory # mon0000256730

Contact seller

Buy New

US$ 20.28
US$ 7.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 31 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book