Operating Systems Demystified (Paperback)
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2025
- Softcover
- New

Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
AbeBooks seller since June 29, 2022
Condition: New
US$ 24.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketItem description from seller
Paperback. Operating Systems DemystifiedA Student-Friendly Guide to Concepts, Internals & Case Studies Operating systems often feel like a cryptic force running behind the scenes, managing everything yet staying invisible to the untrained eye. To a student new to computer science or information technology, the term alone may evoke a mix of awe and anxiety. The core machinery of a computer, orchestrated by the operating system, appears daunting when presented through dense textbooks filled with technical jargon and theoretical abstraction. It was with this very struggle in mind that this book, Operating Systems Demystified, was born.As an academic companion for MCA and IT students, this book strives to be more than just another textbook. It aims to become a bridge between foundational theory and real-world understanding. Every concept is approached with the student in mind, simplifying the language without diluting the substance. Whether it's process scheduling or memory management, file systems or security protocols, each chapter has been crafted to build confidence step by step. Students will not merely memorize definitions; they will learn to visualize systems in action, think like an OS designer, and understand why things work the way they do. Table of Contents Part I: Foundations of Operating SystemsChapter 1: Introduction to Operating Systems1.1 What is an Operating System?1.2 Evolution of Operating Systems1.3 Types of Operating Systems1.4 Roles and Responsibilities of an OS1.5 The OS as a Resource ManagerChapter 2: System Architecture Overview2.1 Hardware Basics2.2 System Boot Process2.3 Kernel vs. User Mode2.4 Monolithic, Microkernel & Hybrid ArchitecturesChapter 3: Operating System Services3.1 System Calls & APIs3.2 User Interface: CLI vs. GUI3.3 OS Structure and Components3.4 Example OS Services in Linux and WindowsPart II: Process and Thread ManagementChapter 4: Processes and Threads4.1 Process States and Lifecycle4.2 Process Control Block (PCB)4.3 Threads: Concepts and Benefits4.4 Multithreading ModelsChapter 5: CPU Scheduling5.1 Scheduling Concepts5.2 Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms5.2.1 FCFS5.2.2 SJF5.2.3 Round Robin5.2.4 Priority Scheduling5.3 Multi-level Queue Scheduling5.4 Real-Time SchedulingChapter 6: Synchronization and Concurrency6.1 Critical Section Problem6.2 Semaphores and Mutexes6.3 Monitors and Condition Variables6.4 Deadlocks: Detection, Prevention & RecoveryPart III: Memory ManagementChapter 7: Memory OrganizationChapter 8: Virtual MemoryChapter 9: Memory Allocation Strategies Part IV: Storage and File SystemsChapter 10: File System ConceptsChapter 11: File System ImplementationChapter 12: I/O Systems and Device Management Part V: Advanced Operating System ConceptsChapter 13: Security and ProtectionChapter 14: Distributed SystemsChapter 15: Virtualization and Containers Part VI: Operating System Internals & Case StudiesChapter 16: Linux InternalsChapter 17: Windows Operating SystemChapter 18: Case Study - Android OS Part VII: Tools, Practical Labs & Future DirectionsChapter 19: OS Simulation Tools & Lab ExperimentsChapter 20: Emerging Trends in Operating Systems This item is pri Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability. …
Seller Inventory # 9798297079540
- Title
- Operating Systems Demystified (Paperback)
- Author
- Cypher Blackthrown
- Publisher
- Independently Published
- Publication year
- 2025
- Condition
- new
- Binding
- Paperback
- Language
- English
- ISBN 13
- 9798297079540
- Series
- Book 1 of 2: Advanced Computer Science Books
A Student-Friendly Guide to Concepts, Internals & Case Studies
Operating systems often feel like a cryptic force running behind the scenes, managing everything yet staying invisible to the untrained eye. To a student new to computer science or information technology, the term alone may evoke a mix of awe and anxiety. The core machinery of a computer, orchestrated by the operating system, appears daunting when presented through dense textbooks filled with technical jargon and theoretical abstraction. It was with this very struggle in mind that this book, Operating Systems Demystified, was born.
As an academic companion for MCA and IT students, this book strives to be more than just another textbook. It aims to become a bridge between foundational theory and real-world understanding. Every concept is approached with the student in mind, simplifying the language without diluting the substance. Whether it's process scheduling or memory management, file systems or security protocols, each chapter has been crafted to build confidence step by step. Students will not merely memorize definitions; they will learn to visualize systems in action, think like an OS designer, and understand why things work the way they do.
Table of Contents
Part I: Foundations of Operating Systems
Chapter 1: Introduction to Operating Systems
- 1.1 What is an Operating System?
- 1.2 Evolution of Operating Systems
- 1.3 Types of Operating Systems
- 1.4 Roles and Responsibilities of an OS
- 1.5 The OS as a Resource Manager
- 2.1 Hardware Basics
- 2.2 System Boot Process
- 2.3 Kernel vs. User Mode
- 2.4 Monolithic, Microkernel & Hybrid Architectures
- 3.1 System Calls & APIs
- 3.2 User Interface: CLI vs. GUI
- 3.3 OS Structure and Components
- 3.4 Example OS Services in Linux and Windows
Part II: Process and Thread Management
Chapter 4: Processes and Threads
- 4.1 Process States and Lifecycle
- 4.2 Process Control Block (PCB)
- 4.3 Threads: Concepts and Benefits
- 4.4 Multithreading Models
- 5.1 Scheduling Concepts
- 5.2 Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms
- 5.2.1 FCFS
- 5.2.2 SJF
- 5.2.3 Round Robin
- 5.2.4 Priority Scheduling
- 5.3 Multi-level Queue Scheduling
- 5.4 Real-Time Scheduling
- 6.1 Critical Section Problem
- 6.2 Semaphores and Mutexes
- 6.3 Monitors and Condition Variables
- 6.4 Deadlocks: Detection, Prevention & Recovery
Part III: Memory Management
Chapter 7: Memory Organization
Chapter 8: Virtual Memory
Chapter 9: Memory Allocation Strategies
Part IV: Storage and File Systems
Chapter 10: File System Concepts
Chapter 11: File System Implementation
Chapter 12: I/O Systems and Device Management
Part V: Advanced Operating System Concepts
Chapter 13: Security and Protection
Chapter 14: Distributed Systems
Chapter 15: Virtualization and Containers
Part VI: Operating System Internals & Case Studies
Chapter 16: Linux Internals
Chapter 17: Windows Operating System
Chapter 18: Case Study – Android OS
Part VII: Tools, Practical Labs & Future Directions
Chapter 19: OS Simulation Tools & Lab Experiments
Chapter 20: Emerging Trends in Operating Systems
"Synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
CitiRetail
Stevenage, United Kingdom
AbeBooks seller since June 29, 2022
Shipping rates from United Kingdom to U.S.A.
| Item | 7 to 14 business days | 7 to 60 business days |
|---|---|---|
| First item | US$ 49.49 | US$ 49.49 |
Payment methods
Store description
Online business
Seller's business information
ABC BOOKS LIMITED
10 John Street
London, United Kingdom WC1N 2EB
Terms of sale
Orders can be returned within 30 days of receipt.
Shipping terms
Please note that titles are dispatched from our US, Canadian or Australian warehouses. Delivery times specified in shipping terms. Orders ship within 2 business days. Delivery to your door then takes 7-14 days.