Physics for CCEA A2 Level Revision Guide. This item is unavailable.
Language: English
Published by Colourpoint Creative Ltd, GB, 2018
- Softcover
- New

Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
AbeBooks seller since June 11, 2025
Condition: New
US$ 24.21
Item description from seller
This revision guide has been written to address the content of Units A2 1 and A2 2 of the Physics specification for CCEA. It is designed to support the textbook, Physics for CCEA A2 Level 2nd Edition, by providing students with a consistent approach to the subject throughout the course and as they prepare for their examinations.The chapters follow the outline of the CCEA specification, providing a summary of the key learning points, exercises and examination-style questions, with answers included. The book has been subject to a quality assurance check by an independent Physics expert.Contents Unit 4 (A2 1): Deformation of Solids, Thermal Physics, Circular Motion, Oscillations and Atomic and Nuclear Physics - 4.1 Deformation of Solids4.2 Thermal Physics4.3 Uniform Circular Motion4.4 Simple Harmonic Motion4.5 The Nucleus4.6 Nuclear Decay4.7 Nuclear Energy4.8 Nuclear Fission and FusionUnit 5 (A2 2): Fields and their Applications - 5.1 Force Fields5.2 Gravitational Fields5.3 Electric Fields5.4 Capacitors5.5 Magnetic Fields5.6 Deflection of Charged Particles in Electric and Magnetic Fields5.7 Particle Accelerators5.8 Fundamental Particles.…
Seller Inventory # LU-9781780731261
- Title
- Physics for CCEA A2 Level Revision Guide
- Author
- Roy White, Pat Carson
- Publisher
- Colourpoint Creative Ltd, GB
- Publication year
- 2018
- Condition
- New
- Binding
- Paperback
- Language
- English
- ISBN 10
- 1780731264
- ISBN 13
- 9781780731261
- Edition
- 2nd New edition.
- Item weight
- 322 grams
This revision guide has been written to address the content of Units A2 1 and A2 2 of the Physics specification for CCEA. It is designed to support the textbook, Physics for CCEA A2 Level 2nd Edition, by providing students with a consistent approach to the subject throughout the course and as they prepare for their examinations.
The chapters follow the outline of the CCEA specification, providing a summary of the key learning points, exercises and examination-style questions, with answers included. The book has been subject to a quality assurance check by an independent Physics expert.
Contents
Unit 4 (A2 1): Deformation of Solids, Thermal Physics, Circular Motion, Oscillations and Atomic and Nuclear Physics –
4.1 Deformation of Solids
4.2 Thermal Physics
4.3 Uniform Circular Motion
4.4 Simple Harmonic Motion
4.5 The Nucleus
4.6 Nuclear Decay
4.7 Nuclear Energy
4.8 Nuclear Fission and Fusion
Unit 5 (A2 2): Fields and their Applications –
5.1 Force Fields
5.2 Gravitational Fields
5.3 Electric Fields
5.4 Capacitors
5.5 Magnetic Fields
5.6 Deflection of Charged Particles in Electric and Magnetic Fields
5.7 Particle Accelerators
5.8 Fundamental Particles
"Synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.